It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi,

I was tested for various things because of symptoms I have been having. The test results show I have Thyroid Antibodies, but normal TSH (1.407), T3(3.3), and T4 (1.18). I tested borderline ANA 1:80 , low vit. D, moderate anemia, a ferritin level of 2. I am interested in anyone's opinion on why my doctor thinks my cortisol and DHEA levels are too low when they fall into the normal range. She thinks they should have been higher since I was just stuck by a needle to take the blood. Any opinions on this theory? Here are my results:

Cortisol - 7.7 (4.3 - 22.4 normal range)

DHEA Sulfate - 37 (32-240 normal range)

Any help would be appreciated.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!