It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I am hypothyroid and have hashimotos....which lead me to....

Crisis #1

is what brought me to these boards...I was getting very weak and felt like I might pass out, plus feeling like I had low blood sugar and/or low blood pressure (both were always normal), dizziness, no appetite.

which led me to my doctor and my TSH had gone up a bit so she suggested increase my synthroid. Which led to.....

Crisis #2

Extreme anxiety, heart pounding, sweating, no appetite, can't sleep, panic attacks, depression, crying.

So I was advised to take the adrenal saliva test (I took the tests during crisis 2, not 1)...so here is my results. It appears I am only low at night. What does that mean? Also my female hormones are low. I am 47.

Any suggestions??

Estradiol (saliva) 1.1L pg/ml 1.3-3.3 Premenopausal (Luteal)
Progesterone (saliva) 27L pg/ml 75-270 Premenopausal (Luteal)
Ratio: Pg/E2 (saliva) 25L Optimal: 100-500 when E2 1.3-3.3 pg/ml
Testosterone (saliva) 19 pg/ml 16-55 (Age Dependent)
DHEAS (saliva) 5.8 ng/ml 2-23 (Age Dependent)
Cortisol Morning (saliva) 9.1 ng/ml 3.7-9.5
Cortisol Noon (saliva) 2.1 ng/ml 1.2-3.0
Cortisol Evening (saliva) 1.6 ng/ml 0.6-1.9
Cortisol Night (saliva) 0.3L ng/ml 0.4-1.0





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!