It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Looking forward to your input.

son has an excessive peeing problem. suffers from anxiety. do you think he would do well on some Cortef (HC) and Florinef? if so what dosage?

Even though sons baseline cortisol looks good (porbably due to major stress of the test) his labs did not double after the stim.

[B]08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via I.V)[/B]
08:09am - Baseline Cortisol = 22.1 ug/dL
08:57am - ACTH stim injected
09:26am - 30mins draw cortisol = 29.4 ug/dL
09:57am - 60mins draw cortisol = 30.9 ug/dL
10:27am - 90mins draw cortisol = 30.9 ug/dL
Baseline ACTH = 24 (6 to 55 pg/mL)

He salt fasted for 24hrs, food and fluid fasted for 8hrs before the test. He sat upright for the test. Test taken 8:50am)
Renin = 1.6 (0.5 to 4.0 ng/mL/hr) Upright
Aldosterone = 4.6 (4.0 to 31.0 ng/dL) Upright
Aldosterone/Renin Ratio = 2.9 (<=25.0) (Its says an Aldosterone Renin Ratio is greater than 25 suggestive of hyperaldosteronism)
Arginine Vasopressin Hormone = 1.4 (0 to 4.7 pg/mL)

DHEAS = 262 (45 to 385 ug/dL)
17-OH Progesterone = 136 (24 to 192 ng/dL) Male 16-17yrs
21- OH Antibodies = < 0.2 (0 to 1.0 U/mL)

Ionized Calcium Serum = 1.25 (1.20 to 1.38 mmol/L)
Phosphorus = 2.8 (2.7 to 4.7 mg/dL)
PTH Intact = 16 (15 to 75 pg/mL)
Calcium for PTH: 9.2 (8.5 to 10.7 mg/dL)

Was on 1 grain Armour. Did not take it the morning of the test.
TSH (3rd Generation) = 0.99 (0.50 to 4.40 uIU/mL)
Free T3 = 3.4 (2.9 to 4.2 pg/mL)
Free T4 = 0.71 ( 0.54 to 1.85 ng/dL)

[U]CMP[/U]
Na = 140 (137 to 146 mmol/L)
K = 4.9 (3.4 to 4.7 mmol/L) High
CI = 102 (98 to 109 mmol/L)
CO2 = 30 (19 to 28 mmol/L) High
Anion Gap (Na Cl CO2) = 8 (3 to 16 mmol/L)
Glucose = 81 (60 to 115 mg/dL)
BUN = 13 (8 to 21 mg/dL)
Creatinine = 0.79 (0.42 to 0.90 md/dL)
Ca = 9.3 (8.8 to 10.7 mg/dL)
Prot = 7.6 (6.3 to 8.6 g/dL)
Alb = 4.5 (3.4 to 5.3 g/dL)
Bili Total = 0.7 (0.2 to 1.3 mg/dL)
Alk Phos = 87 (65 to 260 U/L)
ALT = < 6 (10 to 40 U/L) Low
AST = 37 (15 to 45 U/L)

ESR = 0 (0 to 15 mm/h)
hs-CRP = 0.3 (0.0 to 2.5 mg/L)

[B]03/24/09 TAP Free Cortisol Rhythm Test Done by Diagnos-Techs
[/B]
6am-8am: 17 [B]normal [/B](range 13-24nM)
11am-12pm: 4 [B]depressed [/B](range 5-10nM)
4pm-5pm : 5 [B]normal [/B](range 3-8nM)
10pm-12am: 3 [B]normal [/B](range 1-4nM)
Cortisol burden: 29 (range 23-42)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!