It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


would love some input on my ACTH stim test.

would i do ok with taking some Cortef and Florinef?

I fasted food and liquids from 8pm the night before the test and fasted salt 24hrs before the test. the test was done during the 1st week of my cycle.

[B][U]08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via I.V)[/U][/B]
8:40am-Baseline Cortisol = 13.7 ug/dL
08:52am - ACTH stim injected
09:19am - 30 mins draw cortisol = 27.4 ug/dL
09:51am - 60 mins draw cortisol = 29.1 ug/dL
10:25am - 90 mins draw cortisol = 27.6 ug/dL

Baseline ACTH = 20 (6 to 58 pg/mL)

DHEAS = 199 (75 to 410 ug/dL)
17-OH Progesterone = 18 (15 to 70 ng/dL) Follicular phase
21- OH Antibodies = < 0.2 (0 to 1.0 U/mL)

Renin = 0.4 (0.5 to 4.0 ng/mL/hr) Upright [B]Low[/B]
Aldosterone = 6.8 (4.0 to 31.0 ng/dL) Upright
Aldosterone/Renin Ratio = 17.0 ng/dL ( <=25.0) (Its says an Aldosterone Renin Ratio is greater than 25 suggestive of hyperaldosteronism)
Arginine Vasopressin Hormone (ADH) = 0.6 (0 to 4.7 pg/mL)

Ionized Calcium = 1.23 (1.16 to 1.32 mmol/L)
Phosphorus = 2.6 ( 2.5 to 4.6 mg/dL)
PTH, Intact = 43 (15 to 75 pg/mL)
Calcium for PTH = 8.7 (8.4 to 10.2 mg/dL)

ESR = 17 (0 to 20mm/h) (11/24/08: 27) [B]High [/B](10/07/08: 25) [B]High[/B]
hs-CRP = 11.2 (0 to 2.5 mg/L) [B]High [/B](10/27/08: 11.2) [B]High [/B](10/14/08: 9.9) [B]High[/B]

[U]CMP[/U]
Sodium = 140 (137 to 146 mmol/L)
Potassium = 4.0 (3.5 to 5.0 mmol/L)
CI = 106 (98 to 109 mmol/L)
CO2 = 27 (19 to 30 mmol/L)
Anion Gap (Na Cl CO2) = 7 (3 to 16 mmol/L)
Glucose = 83 (65 to 99 mg/dL)
BUN = 12 (6 to 21 mg/dL)
Creatinine = 0.73 (0.52 to 0.99 md/dL)
GFR Est. by MDRD eq = >60 (mL/min/1.73m2)
Ca = 8.8 (8.4 to 10.2 mg/dL)
Prot = 7.5 (6.0 to 8.4 g/dL)
Alb = 3.9 (3.3 to 4.8 g/dL)
Bili Total = 0.4 (0.2 to 1.3 mg/dL)
Alk Phos = 80 (40 to 120 U/L)
ALT = 13 (9 to 52 U/L)
AST = 22 (16 to 50 U/L)

[B][U]06/24/09 TAP Free Cortisol Rhythm Test Done by Diagnos-Techs (Saliva Cortisol)[/U][/B]
6am-8am: 11 [B]depressed [/B](range 13-24nM)
11am-12pm: 11 [B]elevated [/B](range 5-10nM)
4pm-5pm : 6 [B]normal [/B](range 3-8nM)
10pm-12am: 7 [B]elevated [/B](range 1-4nM)
Cortisol burden: 35 (range 23-42)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!