It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


After 3 years of pain, fatigue, etc, I read the book Adrenal Fatigue and felt like I was reading about my life.

I found a doctor that would do a saliva test and it came back low cortisol.

Here is my readings:

Morning 7.4 (range 3.7-9.5)
Noon .7 (1.2-3.0)
Evening .3 ( .6-1.9)
Night .2 (.4-1.0)

Also
Progesteron 39 (12-100)
Testosterone 10 (16-55)
DHEAS 2.9 (2-23)
Estradio .7 (.5-1.7)

I have an enlarged thyroid with a high iodine uptake.

I have all the symptoms of fatigue but I also have a some that are in the Addison's Disease list. Extreme low back pain & hip pain (I have had mri's, x-rays and even a decompression surgery that did no good), I have loss almost all my leg hair, underarm hair and public hair.

I crave salt all the time, so tired that I can't function especially in the evenings and my muscles hurt so bad. Headaches are unbearable at times and have been for years. I feel like I am wired all the time but to tired to do anything, my heart beats heavy (I have a mumur).

This has been going on for a steady 3 years but my doctor thinks if has been years before. I do not have the pain points for fibromyagia even though I was told that was my problems for years but after going to two specialist - they have both said no.

I am worst when under stress and I have had alot of stress in the pass 15 years and even alot prior that that. I have always been able to bounce back but I can't anymore. 3 years ago, I guess was when I had some major stress and I have just went down hill ever sense.

I wake up every morning between 2 to 3. I go to sleep like I have been knocked out and even if I go back to sleep at 3, and sleep until 6 - I feel like I have been drugged.

I don't take any meds to cause this druggie feeling either.

I go back to doctor on Dec 4th. Could I have Addison's Disease and should I request test to make sure I do not have it?
Or is this normal for adrenal fatigue?

I appreciate any help I can get!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!