It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


[QUOTE=lulu2008;4180967]I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me for a while now and finally have a doctor who ran some labs. My symptoms are extreme fatigue, muscle and joint pain (especially my legs, starting around 5pm they just hurt from my thighs to my ankles), hair loss (I can see my scalp around my hairline, I used to have such thick hair), weight loss (I have lost about 20 lbs and am still losing despite being on a 3000+ calorie diet...I am 5'7 and only 107 lbs) on and off nausea, drenching night sweats and left quadrant abdominal pain. I also have times where I feel dizzy and short of breath and sometimes have heart palps. My initial labs came back hyperthyroid (tsh .40 but with low t3 and t4) and only 9 days later I was hypo (tsh 17 low t3 and t4.) I had my am blood cortisol and acth checked and it was high, I thought for sure I had Addisons and it would be low (my cortisol was 25.5 and my acth was 41.) My potassium was 4.0 (range 3.5-5.3) and my sodium was 142 (range is 135-146.) Could this still be my adrenals? I have had an abdominal ultrasound and it was normal, chest x ray was normal, and an ultrasound of my thyroid which showed a hypervascular and heterogeneous thyroid of normal size and a .6cm submandibular lymph node. They are trying to rule out lymphoma due to the weight loss, fatigue and night sweats. If I am hypothyroid, why am I losing so much weight!? Any ideas?[/QUOTE]

Im hypothyrid and I keep loosing weight to. Some people just loose weight rather than gain it and I have no idea why. I also have 2 friends who are hypo and they have lost weight to.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!