It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi,
I've just got my ASI test result.
Can you give me an interpretation, please?
Cortisol (nmol/l)
1st 6.7 very low (12 - 22)
2nd 4.4 low ( 5 - 9)
3rd 2.2 low ( 3 - 7 )
4th 1.0 normal ( 1 - 3 )

daily cortisol 14.3 (range 21 - 41 )

DHEA

2nd 3.91 high
3rd 4.49 high

DHEA/Cortisol Ratio 29.37 high

I'm gonna see my GP tomorrow.
He put me on Citalopram (20 mg morning) and Mirtazapine (15 mg before bed) before I went to him and I was having difficulty to stay asleep, anxiety, photo sensitivity, fasciculation and I was feeling tired especially after 6 pm.
I've been on AD for 3 months now and I feel a bit better but I had the impression that my adrenal was the problem after this test.

I had a neurological check and it was negative. I had also an MRI scan to my head and nothing come out.

Thanks in advance





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!