It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I've basically been ill for about 4 years now. I mainly had IBS problems (very painful diarrhea and bloating daily). Over the past few months I've just about sorted out my IBS problems by cutting out sugar, high GI carbs, yeast, milk but my other symptoms are getting worse!! My fatigue is overwhelming, I don't know how long I can continue work for.

I read about adrenal fatigue and decided to do a saliva test. I got the results a couple of weeks ago that showed I had lower cortisol levels than the reference range from morning til night. I showed this to my GP who did some blood tests and all came back normal. I don't understand how one test can show low cortisol and one shows normal levels? My serium cortisol levels were 494 nmol/l at 11.30 am and the reference range was 140-690. Do I ignore my saliva test? this is what my doctor is doing!

Here are my symptoms:
- Constant fatigue even after lots of sleep
- Daily headaches
- Daily nausea
- Feeling faint when standing
- Dry skin
- Losing hair on scalp
- Muscle pains, mainly back, neck and legs.
- Always cold or overheating (but even when I feel like I'm hot my body temperature is never above 36.5 degrees celcius)
- Haven't had a period in 3 months
- Hands and feet are either white and numb or really red and clammy.
- Very dark bags under eyes
- Eyes dry and red
- Blood pressure ranges from 88/55 to 94/68 at home but is always alot higher at the doctors because I get very nervous
- Been waking up with lower abdomen pain when I need to urinate... very odd.

I'm sorry for posting here as I realise this probably isn't addisons but I'm wondering if you think it is adrenal realated? I've had thyroid tests (TSH last week and free T4 a year ago) that have come back normal. I don't want to accept a Chronic fatigue syndrome diagnosis because I know something is wrong, I just don't think they've done the right tests :(
[QUOTE=sochar;4202084]I've basically been ill for about 4 years now. I mainly had IBS problems (very painful diarrhea and bloating daily). Over the past few months I've just about sorted out my IBS problems by cutting out sugar, high GI carbs, yeast, milk but my other symptoms are getting worse!! My fatigue is overwhelming, I don't know how long I can continue work for.

I read about adrenal fatigue and decided to do a saliva test. I got the results a couple of weeks ago that showed I had lower cortisol levels than the reference range from morning til night. I showed this to my GP who did some blood tests and all came back normal. I don't understand how one test can show low cortisol and one shows normal levels? My serium cortisol levels were 494 nmol/l at 11.30 am and the reference range was 140-690. Do I ignore my saliva test? this is what my doctor is doing!

Here are my symptoms:
- Constant fatigue even after lots of sleep
- Daily headaches
- Daily nausea
- Feeling faint when standing
- Dry skin
- Losing hair on scalp
- Muscle pains, mainly back, neck and legs.
- Always cold or overheating (but even when I feel like I'm hot my body temperature is never above 36.5 degrees celcius)
- Haven't had a period in 3 months
- Hands and feet are either white and numb or really red and clammy.
- Very dark bags under eyes
- Eyes dry and red
- Blood pressure ranges from 88/55 to 94/68 at home but is always alot higher at the doctors because I get very nervous
- Been waking up with lower abdomen pain when I need to urinate... very odd.

I'm sorry for posting here as I realise this probably isn't addisons but I'm wondering if you think it is adrenal realated? I've had thyroid tests (TSH last week and free T4 a year ago) that have come back normal. I don't want to accept a Chronic fatigue syndrome diagnosis because I know something is wrong, I just don't think they've done the right tests :([/QUOTE]


I get the same thing and I supposedly have CFS...but you are sick...same cure fore everything though...light-medium exercise, very healthy diet, give up all stimulants, and get good rest...and take the right supplements...not realy a cure, but these things will help most conditions.
Yes I've been sick for over 4 years now (since I was 19), just seems to be slowly getting worse. I managed to sort out my stomach problems which the doctors thought were causing my other symptoms, I am sure I had/have a candida overgrowth. Reading up on candida it seems this can cause adrenal fatigue and I think the diet stressed my body so much (I went through bad die off) that it's stressed my adrenals even more. I paid for a saliva test which shows I've got low levels of cortisol so I do have adrenal fatigue, problem is the doctors only go by their 1 blood test they did on me!! I know what you mean about being skeptical, but if doctors won't help us then it's our only hope!

I'm going to get some licorice root today to try out, it's supposed to help with low cortisol levels. I'd assume with you having this for so long like me that your levels are low too, but I know in the first stages of adrenal fatigue you can have high cortisol so licorice root would be bad!!
[QUOTE=sochar;4203114]Yes I've been sick for over 4 years now (since I was 19), just seems to be slowly getting worse. I managed to sort out my stomach problems which the doctors thought were causing my other symptoms, I am sure I had/have a candida overgrowth. Reading up on candida it seems this can cause adrenal fatigue and I think the diet stressed my body so much (I went through bad die off) that it's stressed my adrenals even more. I paid for a saliva test which shows I've got low levels of cortisol so I do have adrenal fatigue, problem is the doctors only go by their 1 blood test they did on me!! I know what you mean about being skeptical, but if doctors won't help us then it's our only hope!

I'm going to get some licorice root today to try out, it's supposed to help with low cortisol levels. I'd assume with you having this for so long like me that your levels are low too, but I know in the first stages of adrenal fatigue you can have high cortisol so licorice root would be bad!![/QUOTE]

I am not really cure...I saw my results and she said mine indicated adrenal fatigue...it looked like mine went down throughout the day and then began to rise again too soon before I was ready to awaken...so I assume mine are low wen they should not?

Once of the 1st things I looked into was candida about 3 yrs ago...I did the diet and felt a little better but it did not cure me and came back and then newer symptoms as time has progressed. I will look into licorice root, but this lady is a compound pharmacist and says she has a "formula" she can mix up for me to help my low testosterone and my adrenal fatigue...I hope she knows what she is doing! If you were in my state I could give you some good leads on help...I have recently learned of this pharmacist lady, I know of 2 good nutritional councilors (one who even has a local radio show) and also just got a referral from a friend to an MD Endocrinologist that supposedly "cares" and is willing to listen.

After 4yrs of research, I have learned a lot on my own and I now hope to begin to get some help form a combination of these people I mentioned; its just time & money & feeling bad that has kept me from it so far...I have tried "regular" doctors and they can only do so much and don't know enough about these "phamtom" conditions so many people are suffering from. I am sooo sorry for your feeling bad and I completely kno what you are going through; hang in there girl.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!