It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I wasn't sure where to post my question but I thought I would start with a board who dealt with ACTH and Cortisol levels often.

I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism back in 2003 and in 2009 was diagnosed with Graves Disease. I guess it took a while for the autoimmune to take full effect :(

Well most recently my doctor wanted to check my adrenal function. My ACTH came back elevated but only very slightly elevated.

ACTH 30 Hf rr 5-27 PG/ML
Cortisol 17.2 rr 6.0-28.0 UG/DL
DHEA Sulfate 93 f rr 45-320 UG/DL

These blood tests were taken after fasting from midnight until 9:00 am when I had my blood drawn the next morning at 9:00 am.

Does anyone know what would cause this and what this test results mean? Do I have some type of Adrenal issues now? I'm still waiting on the phone call from my doctor to see what he has to say but any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm just a little worried I may have something else going on to add to my Graves :(





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!