It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hello - I'm new to this board, and new to Addison's disease. I meet with an endo in late June to formally discuss symptoms and hopefully get the correct tests, but I would like to go in armed with the best information possible to make sure I can advocate for myself.

Here is what I'm experiencing:
[LIST]
[*]Muscle and joint aches (chronically worsening since ~2008, dx as fibromyalgia)
[*]Major depression (significantly worsened in February)
[*]Chronic fatigue, weakness
[*]Salt cravings (sometimes I will just eat salt out of bowl, or more commonly consume a jar of pickles in one sitting)
[*]Low BP ("normal" is 90/70 - recently the new "normal" has become 80/60 in a resting position and 60/40 in a standing position)
[*]Dizziness
[*]Orthostatic hypotension
[*]Unintentional weight loss (went from 160 to 125 this past year; 10 lbs of that has been in the last month)
[*]Fainting (over the last two weeks, I have had five major fainting spells resulting in loss of consciousness and head injury due to falls - this has been a relatively new symptom)
[*]Irregular menstrual cycles
[*]"Melasma" - I saw a dermatologist Sept 2010 because I noticed darkened spots on my face that concerned me. She dx'd it as melasma, a skin condition that women who are pregnant or are taking BCP commonly have. Since I've had a tubal ligation, that doesn't really apply to me. I have noticed more dark patches on my face, as well as what looks like lipliner around my lips. I also seem to be tanning much easier, although I don't go outside hardly at all. But I don't seem to have the hyperpigmentation in the classical areas, like knuckles, elbows, etc. that I see described on many websites.
[/LIST]

My last bloodwork (February) showed normal sodium and potassium levels, but in looking at past bloodwork, sometimes the sodium is low and sometimes the potassium is in the high normal range. I don't know how much these levels fluctuate, and whether or not it is dependent on adrenal function at a particular time.

I also don't seem to be experiencing the nausea/vomiting aspects of the disease, which of course, I'm grateful for. Is this symptom always seen with Addison's, or only in a crisis? Also, is the hyperpigmentation variable between individual to individual? And is simple bloodwork (sodium/potassium levels at normal levels) enough to rule out a diagnosis?

I should also add that I did have some thyroid testing in May:
FT3 2.5 [2.2 - 4.0]
FT4 1.0 [0.8 - 1.5]
TSH 0.572 [0.358 - 3.740]
All of these values seem to be in the low normal range, which I don't know if is cause for concern for possible hypothyroidism. I seem to have some of the symptoms of that, but not all, such as weight gain.


Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Best,
Marie





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!