It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi everyone.



Here is the info. (normal range in brackets)
1mcg of cosyntropin injected.

Stimulation Test
ACTH
9:44 am (PRE) 3.0 (0.0 – 10.1) pmol/l
10:33 am (POST) 2.4 (0.0 – 10.1) pmol/l

Cortisol
9:44 am (PRE) 363 (170-720 in the am) nmol/l
10:33 am (POST) 257 (170-720 in the am) nmol/l

Separate (not done by endocrinologist) ---- Thyroid
Dec. 2010 TSH = 0.83 (0.30-5.6) MU/L
Feb. 2012 TSH = 0.41 (0.30-5.6) MU/L
Jun. 2012 TSH = 0.40 (0.30-5.6) MU/L
Sept. 2012 TSH = 0.31 (0.30-5.6) MU/L
T4 Free = 10.7 (7.2-21.0) pmol/l
Free T3 = 4.5 (2.9-6.0) pmol/l

Do you think that these results mean anything? I have quadruple checked the bloodwork and it is not a mistake that my cortisol actually dropped from PRE to POST ACTH injection. Do you think this could be a lab mistake? Even if the tubes were switched - it did not exactly double. I think it is a bit weird. I never had a followup appt, I had to switch family dr's soon after the test so really had no followup with these issues with anyone, and I did not get the records until recently.


Thank you in advance for any insight!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!