It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I'm still waiting on my visit back to my endocrinologist (Friday the 9th). I've been having issues for several years now bouncing back and forth between different doctors. I finally have a doctor to take me seriously.

Typical Symptoms
Nausea almost daily (mostly without vomiting)
Lightheaded 1-2 times in a 48hr period, almost a vertigo like sensation, worse when accompanied by nausea - more likely in the mid/late afternoon time frame (3-6pm)
Sweating accompanying the nausea and lightheaded feelings
Persistent diarrhea, almost NEVER a normal bowel movement
Stomach pain usually a couple hours after eating, 1-4 times per week
Anxiety and general unwell feeling awaiting the next nausea/dizzy spell
Diagnosed PVC (premature ventricular contractions) regularly, a few times an hour - cardiologist said they are harmless
weakness and mild balance issues usually in the morning and late afternoon, typically accompanied by lightheadedness and nausea
Extremely dry skin on hands and arms (never had before this all started 3 yrs ago)

Recent bloodwork (blood drawn at roughly 11am):
Albumin 5 range 3.5 - 5.0 GM/DL
Alkaline Phosphatase 82 range 38.0 - 126.0 U/L
ALT 50 range 13.0 - 69.0 U/L
AST 31 range 15.0 - 46.0 U/L
Bilirubin-Total 0.5 range 0.2 - 1.3 MG/DL
BUN 23 range 7.0 - 20.0 MG/DL
Calcium 9.6 range 8.4 - 10.2 MG/DL
Chloride 104 range 98.0 - 107.0 MMOL/L
CO2 25 range 22.0 - 30.0 MMOL/L
Cortisol 4.3 range 1.7 - 22.7 uG/DL
Creatinine 0.9 range 0.7 - 1.5 MG/DL
Estradiol 14.3 range pg/mL
Ferritin 275 range 17.9 - 464 NG/ML
Free Testosterone 40 range 47.0 - 244.0 pg/mL
Free Testosterone% 2.6 range 1.6 - 2.9 %
Glucose 89 range 74.0 - 106.0 MG/DL
Insulin-Like GF-1 157 range 155.0 - 432.0 ng/mL
LUTEINIZING HORMONE 1.1 range 1.7 - 11.2 MIU/ML
Potassium 5 range 3.5 - 5.1 MMOL/L
Prolactin 10.4 range 3.7 - 17.9 NG/ML
Sex Hormone Binding 12 range 11.0 - 80.0 nmol/L
Sodium 142 range 137 - 145 MMOL/L
Total Protein 7.9 range 6.3 - 8.2 GM/DL
Total Testosterone 154 range 300.0 - 1080 ng/dL
Vitamin B12 762 range 211.0 - 946.0 PG/ML

I've had a general brain MRI that discovered no abnormalities. I just had a pituitary specific MRI done and I'm waiting on results.

I am 28, male, overweight (not obese). The weight gain started when all my unwell feelings started. I feel like I eat when I'm feeling good because I have no idea when the next 'attack' will happen where I'm nauseated and refuse to eat. My diet is typically high protein low carb as it is the only diet that makes me feel better while allowing me to maintain my weight. Adding in lots of sugar/carbs tends to make my symptoms worse. I am thirsty all the time. I have mild sexual dysfunction and inability to put on muscle which is why I initially went to visit the endocrinologist. I've been tested for diabetes using glucose meters as well as the A1C test all negative, though I believe I am sensitive to sugars based on weight gain.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!