It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I've been feeling run down for the longest time ever and I thought it was from having two toddlers; however, for the past few weeks it has been debilitating. I'm a high school teacher and can only function for the few classes I teach and by the time I get home at 3 I end up on the couch for the rest of the night. I'm showing pretty much every symptom of adrenal insufficiency. I had lab work done by an endo and here is my results:

TEST RANGE RESULTS

DHEA Sulfate 40 - 325 mcg/dL 28

ACTH, Plasma 6 - 50 pg/mL 14

CORTISOL, TOTAL 8 a.m.(7-9 a.m.) 9.4

Specimen: 4.0-22.0

I also had a 24hr cortisol urine and the dr sent me an email that it was normal as well. He wants me to come in for a cortisol stim and suppression.

I'm at a lost here. I thought that my cortisol would come back low.

I also have a bit of anemia because of gastric bypass done 6 years ago. Also during my pregnancy with my 2 year old, I was 38 weeks pregnant and out of nowhere I thought my water broke but it was bright red blood. I had to be induced and the doctor thinks my placenta detached a little. I know that this kind of bleeding can cause Sheehan's Syndrome. Not sure if this is a possibility, but again only low DHEA levels.

Any insight?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!