It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hello everyone,

I will just get to point of what I know forsure now, these are two sets of labs one month apart. Recent March is to the right was follow up on some is what she told me.

(Feb 28, 2014) 28 March 14
cortisol 8AM 5.16 (L) (6.20-19.40) 3.84
Insulin-Like Growth Factor Binding Protein three-7.5 (3.4-6.7) none
Hemoglobin A1c 5.8(H)4.8-5.6
Testosterone 279 (L) (348-1197) waiting
Testosterone Free 6.2 (L) (8.7-25.1) waiting
Insulin-Like Growth Factor one 153 (83-233) none
Glucose 102 (H) (65-99) 92
Urea Nitrogen 11 (6-20) 14
Creatinine 1.2 (.7-1.2) 1.1
Sodium 137 (136-145) 141
Potassium 3.7 (3.5-5.1) 4.2
Chloride 95 (L) (98-107) 97
Carbon Dioxide 32 (22-32) 31
Anion Gap 10 13
Calcium 10 (8.4-10.2) 10
Protein 7.6 (6.6-8.7) 7.5
Albumin 4.5 (3.5-5.2) 4.5
Bilirubin .4 (.0-1.2) .4
Alkaline Phosphatase 98 (40-129) 88
Aspartate Aminotransferase 41 (H) (0-40) 34
Alanine Aminotransferase 66 (H) (0-41) 58 (H)
Urea Nitrogen/Creatinine 9 (6-22) 13
Osmolality Calculated 283 (L) (285-295) 292
GFR Calculated Non-Black 70 (>=60) 85
GFR Calculated Black 92 (>=60) 99
Globulin 3.1 (1.9-3.7) 3.0
Albumin/Blobulin 1.5 (1.0-2.5) 1.5
Iron 135 (59-158)
Iron Binding Capacity Total 337 (165-513)
Iron Saturation 40.1 (20-45)
Triiodothyronine 136.4 (80-200)
Thyroxine Free 1.27 (4.5-11.7)
TSH 2.82 (.27-4.20)
Prolactin 10.9 (4-15.2)
Vitamin B12 (Cobalamins) 1054 (H) (211-946)
Folate 8.5 (6.0) Not sure the range don't say...
WBC Blood 8.49 (4.80-10.8)
RBC Blood 5.11 (4.60-6.20)
Hemoglobin 15.1 ((14-18)
Hemotocrit 42.9 (42-54)
MCV Blood 84.1 (80-94)
MCH Blood 29.6 ((28-32)
MCHC Blood 35.2 (32.5-36.5)
RDW CV Blood 13 (11.5-14.5)
Platelets Blood 376 (130-400)
MPV Blood 7.5 (7.2-11.1)
Nuetrophils 58.3 (40-74)
Lymphocytes 30.40 (19-48)
Monocytes 7.20 (3.4-9)
Eosinophils Blood 3.40 (3.4-9)
Basophils Blood .70 (0-1.50)
ABS Neutrophils 4.95 (1.92-8.0)
ABS Monocytes .61 (.16-1.00)
ABS Eosinophils .29 (0-.8)
ABS Basophils .06 (0-.2)

I'm 37 and horrible symptoms have started the last 2 years. I'm recently retired from the military after 15 years and was dx major depressive disorder and GAD. First it was weight gain in a hurry. I am 6'2 and weighed 175 my whole life, and currently I weigh 290. I sleep constantly was diagnosed with sleep apnea, and restless leg syndrome. Horrible back,neck,shoulder and hip pain. Tightness in forehead and pressure on my eyes, I constantly shake like my muscles are week in my legs and arms, dizzy when I stand up, I was high blood pressure but all of a sudden i'm normal, my body temp is always 97, blurry vision, short term memory loss, and inability to concentrate at all, socially i'm non existent to my family or my past friendships, personal hygiene is crap and it's so hard to shower as i'm out of breath with alot of sweating although I can walk a mile or so? shortness of breath for no reason and more I just can't think of any more. All this typing as been exhausting for me as when i do anything I get mentally exhausted, so I hope someone can give me some insight? Thanks





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!