It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 29Showing 121 - 140 of 589 for acth results. (0.008 seconds)


... Then perhaps then I'll get a second opinion from one of my former endos about the ACTH Stim test. I didn't fill the cortisol scrip from my primary MD .. he said I would feel better but that he wouldn't allow me on it for more than the 10 days .. ... (5 replies)
... What's your ACTH level? ... (3 replies)
... Will being on .1 of Florinef negatively affect the results of an ACTH stim test? ... (1 replies)

... so I was definitely on the low end. She ordered a cortisol an ACTH stim test for two days later. ... (2 replies)
... ACTH test, drawing the baseline, then 30min, then again at 60min. When I had the standard ACTH test done, I felt unusually calm and pretty darn good during the wait. ... (6 replies)
... Here are my results. Baseline cortisol, 8.6 Baseline ACTH 12 60 minutes after cortrysyn(?) 30 The Doctor said I passed which would mean I am not Primary but he never even tried the low dose or anything to rule out secondary. Can u still be secondary even if u pass the high dose? Also he told me my cortisol needed to be over 10 which its not. (1 replies)
... ACTH, Plasma 38H RANGE (5-27) PG/ML Aldosterone 3, no ranges ? Cortisol Baseline 15.5 mcg/dl 30 mins 24.0 mcg/dl 60 mins 25.4 mcg/dl (0 replies)
... ACTH stim test results are as follows: Cortisol Base 22.9; after 20 minutes: 22.9; after 30 minutes: 26.4. Is this really normal? (0 replies)
... c I wanted to make sure I would be able to have a test if needed after my doc appointment. Anyway, doc had me do an acth stim test a few days later. ... (0 replies)
... hi im having a acth test tommorrow how do you feel during the test does it make you panic ? ... (6 replies)
... Hi all, well I had a followup with my endo. From what I understand I had it mixed up. The reason my adrenals are suppressed is because my previous Dr. had me on the hydrocortisone too long. So she (new Dr....endo) is still weaning me off the hydro, now I'm at 5 mg. However, I told her I have spells where I feel just awful after I eat and when I wake up after a nap where I... (6 replies)
New ACTH Test
Dec 13, 2009
... HI, I had the same test on Nov 5. My results are: 4.5 base 18 after 1/2 hr 22 after 1 hr resuting in ACTH of 9 My endo said my adrenals are completely asleep. So she startd me on cortisol 7.5 milligrams and said we would slowly wean me off over the next 4-6 months hoping to wake them up. (3 replies)
... I agree it is hard to get feed back here. I just spent some time checking about a dozen different websites and none mentioned having the ACTH test at a certain point in the cycle. ... (14 replies)
... (3 replies)
... The Doc still hasn't called me back to make an appointment. I actually tried to make an appoitment when I went to pick up the lab results because the office has a particularly booked schedule, but they just told me the Dr would call when he wanted to see me. ... (31 replies)
... Addison's. My Dr. had me come in for the ACTH test this morning. Later in the day I noticed a decrease in some of my symptoms especially the leg pain. ... (0 replies)
... Your results are very similiar to mine. I am also on 1.25mg of Estrogen. My am ACTH 7, am Cortisol has ranged form 5. ... (3 replies)
... Hi ....I'm looking over my lab results (after I was told that I'm Fine)(. And, I see that my ACTH (7am test) =6 (range 6-46) and my AM serum Cortisol =9 (range 4.3-22) yes, these are normal but I'm on a large dose of estogen everyday(1mg)....this should be raising my cortisol levels....what would my cortisone be if I was not on the estrogen...ZERO....LOLOL. I'm sure I've got... (3 replies)
... Search Renin angiotensin aldosterone system Simplified very greatly, renin, an enzyme, converts angiotensinogen (found in lungs) to angiotensin I via the liver. Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) converts Angiotensin I to Angiotensin II which with the help of corticosterone converts to aldosterone which regulates sodium and cloride reabsorption, potassium excretion, all... (12 replies)
... Call your doctor and talk about this. If he's prescribed this for you, then he probably thinks you need it. So what was your cortisol before the stim test? (i.e. the beginning cortisol before the ACTH was injected) Did you get a copy of the report? (29 replies)


Associated Tags: acht, acth, acth stim results, addison's disease, addison's test, addisonian, adrenal, adrenal fatigue, adrenal insufficiency, endocrinologist, florinef, tired

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!