It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17Showing 221 - 240 of 341 for cortisol normal range. (0.013 seconds)


... I understand cortisol should be at its highest in the a.m, but its pretty close to the top of the range. Should I accept that this is normal and move on? ... (6 replies)
... I have been working on a similar diagnostic problem myself. If you have a low ACTH (even though endos say it is normal, it is low normal, and certainly not optimum), and your AM cortisol is low, tho not bottom range, (say 10-15), and your DHEA-s is at the bottom range, you are looking at secondary AI. Now, in the mainstream texts (from what I have read), the Stim test is... (2 replies)
... B12 imbalance. Your blood cortisol at 8 am is on the high side.. how is it the rest of the day. ... (14 replies)

... Notice the big range allowed, again reflecting stress levels in different people. If I was your doctor I would have repeated both test to be sure the reading made sense. ... (8 replies)
Secondary Hypo????
Aug 24, 2010
... TSH 0.007 Range 0. ... (0 replies)
... They told me it wasn't ever low enough to explain my fatigue. I took iron supplements and it was responding a few months later and was low normal in the January 2003 CBC. ... (9 replies)
Why oh why???
Mar 27, 2010
... well i know about cushings, but I thought is was elevated cortisol all the time? ... (8 replies)
... My TSH was 1.38 Range . ... (10 replies)
... I get the same thing and I supposedly have CFS...but you are sick...same cure fore everything though...light-medium exercise, very healthy diet, give up all stimulants, and get good rest...and take the right supplements...not realy a cure, but these things will help most conditions. (7 replies)
... I read about adrenal fatigue and decided to do a saliva test. I got the results a couple of weeks ago that showed I had lower cortisol levels than the reference range from morning til night. I showed this to my GP who did some blood tests and all came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... My Cortisol level was at 5.0 too and I was put on low dose of Hydrocortisone, but was pulled off because my blood pressure went extremely high. ... (1 replies)
... am Plasma Cortisol 3. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid adrenal?
Feb 24, 2006
... So as you can see my labs were low also, normal blood tests dont show this very well. ... (20 replies)
... baseline cortisol . ... (13 replies)
... FSH have returned to normal since being off the replacement. My prolactin level had been normal until recently and in the last year has been increasing with a jump to 149 last month. ... (1 replies)
... a couple of times...intermittent dull ache in right side lower back....I've been under tremendous amt of stress last couple of years too. I am of normal weight. I have had some tests done in regards to this, which I have listed below. ... (2 replies)
... Testosterone deficiency, thyroid deficiency and cortisol deficiency all can cause symptoms you describe and replacement therapy is really important. ... (2 replies)
... A few weeks ago, I had a couple of blood tests and an ACTH stimulation test done, and while I don't have all the numbers yet, I've been told by the doctor that none of the blood test results were out of range. However, a couple of saliva tests done only a week earlier did not come back normal, so now I'm a bit unsure as to what these results might indicate. My main... (1 replies)
... After these results, I got put on hydrocortisone. I'm just wondering why, because my ranges seem to be normal for cortisol... I think... but I have no idea really. ... (1 replies)
... ref. range 0. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: actonel, florinef, fosamax, levoxyl, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!