It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17Showing 281 - 300 of 341 for cortisol normal range. (0.014 seconds)


... What was your cortisol to start with and what was it after the test? ... (2 replies)
... They said you had addison's? Is addison's and adrenal insufficiency the same thing? I always thought Addison's was when you had little to no function of the adrenal glands and just adrenal insufficiency was when when it was a minor problem. So they diagnosed you with addison's and said you'd be on it for the rest of your life for sure?... Hmm, that's unfortunate.. My test... (13 replies)
... Even with the low normal cortisol? ... (1 replies)

... The only tests I have results back for are the cortisol levels and sodium levels. ... (6 replies)
... free urine cortisol 13.3 range of 4. ... (12 replies)
Need some help!
Apr 23, 2004
... of the lowest value of normal at noon and in the evening. ... (5 replies)
... Yep it's low for a morning cortisol, but cortisol cycles every 20 minutes or so and it's possible you hit a low point. So, this test didn't tell you anything really, but it did indicate a possible problem. ... (1 replies)
... It was my saliva test is what precipitated all this further investigation on my part becasue it showed lower cortisol, very low DHEA and low reproductive hormones. Once I became intolerant of thyroid medication over the last two months, after I had such fantastic initial success with Armour, I knew I was in trouble. Over the summer I had the ACTH which showed 11. Of... (4 replies)
... How old are you brother? Are you doing anything about your testosterone? That is low unless you are like 60 years old..... If you are younger you should get your DHEA levels check as well as you LH, FSH, and SBGH to see what all that looks like. I am going through something similar, i have not had my thyroid removed or anything but if you go to this post you will see my... (24 replies)
... Renin 1.19 range . ... (3 replies)
... I've been dealing with a broad range of symptoms for about the last three months, the biggest issue being fatigue, dizziness, fluctuations in blood pressure and body ache. ... (0 replies)
... Thyroxine, Free, Direct .93 Range . ... (4 replies)
... Is it normal to have such low initial levels? ... (0 replies)
... the range but no 24 hr study was done. ... (13 replies)
... My cortisol came back at 6. ... (1 replies)
... potassium 4.8 Range 3. ... (1 replies)
... potassium 4.8 Range 3. ... (10 replies)
... Your stimulation test shows you have secondary adrenal insufficiency. Secondaries will double or more from a low base cortisol which your is very low. ... (2 replies)
... I was told by a doctor that the high ACTH doesn't mean anything. If that's the case, I don't understand why he ordered it and why it has a reference range of 9 to 52! ... (3 replies)
... HOUR URINE 45.4 RANGE 21. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, adrenal, cortisol, pots

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!