It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 21 - 40 of 341 for cortisol normal range. (0.013 seconds)


... Scoring within the "range" certainly does not mean that your levels are "normal" for you. One has to have an idea of what is normal for each individual. ... (3 replies)
... Mine was consider low normal at 7.0 in the morning but the other 3 test they were very low. ... (6 replies)
... (3 replies)

... this should be raising my cortisol levels....what would my cortisone be if I was not on the estrogen...ZERO....LOLOL. I'm sure I've got some endocrine problem... ... (3 replies)
... My level was a 25 with max range being 22. So I'm 3 points above the the 'normal' range. ... (1 replies)
Morning Cortisol
Mar 9, 2004
... year old female. After doing research because i'm still not feeling up to par i found that Addison's can cause my other diseases or vice verse. I requested a Cortisol test. ... (2 replies)
... Random cortisol 14....................... ... (4 replies)
... My Free T3 was 4.0 with a normal range of 2. ... (11 replies)
... My Free T4 was 1.5 with the normal range being . ... (11 replies)
... My dr wanted to do a cortisol test to see how I'm doing. It came back normal. I don't know the reading, but it was within normal range. I had not been on any cortisones for at least 2 months before the test. I had just finished a bottle of glandulars prior to the test. What is going on? ... (3 replies)
... I finally got a serum cortisol and it was 16. ... (2 replies)
... Ask them if they believe in getting you to your optimal level or if they just want you in normal range? ... (29 replies)
... Everything came back in the "normal" range, except for the cortisol reading at night. She wants me to start on ISOCORT and DHEA supplements, but I'm not sure what I think about that. Any advice would be helpful. ... (0 replies)
... Is that o.k.? All my lab slip said for normal range is <45. I had a urinary tract infection at the time of the collection, but I don't know if that would alter the levels at all. Some other range I had seen somewhere on the computer said there was a normal range of 10 - 45. (1 replies)
... So does the Thyroid Antibodies test come back either positive or negative, or are there normal ranges? ... (11 replies)
... Orion, thank you for your response. Both are in the normal range. ... (29 replies)
... the birth of my daughter, I started experiencing extreme hypoglycemia. A year and a half ago I was tested for Addison's disease, but everything came back in the normal range. Then I found a new doctor who a year ago did a 24 hour urine test and found that I had slightly low cortisol and aldosterone. ... (0 replies)
... Sounds to me like you should go to an ER if you can not get your doctor to take you seriously. My am cortisol level was within low normal range but I had NO responds to an adrenal stimulation test. The gp sent the results to an endocrinologist who said I was fine. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for your reply, i was reffered to an andocrinologist a year ago but aint getting very far very quickly with him. He did redo cortisol recently is was still in the normal range however it is lower than previously- and i was stressed at having it taken which i hear can increase it. so he feels that that rules it out. i just dont know what to do from what people describe... (3 replies)
... a number of other serum hormone levels as well, which were within normal range, albeit lower end, but that was of course good enough for him. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!