It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 17Showing 141 - 160 of 341 for cortisol normal range. (0.015 seconds)


Low sodium
Feb 4, 2009
... I saw the dr today and my sodium levels have returned to normal range. The blood test I had a week ago came out as sodium level 129, so not as bad as before. ... (2 replies)
... masta--I also had the ACTH stim test. I will post my "normal range" results for you. I noticed that out lab ranges AND results are close to the same. I think this means we are normal. But I was wondering about adrenal fatigue and how that may look on this type of test. Is this your question as well? Cortisol X3: 8:00 a.m. 0 min--14.3 range 4.0-22.0 mcg/dl ... (8 replies)
... but I have a lot of what I call odd symptoms which may or may not be normal of an adrenal problem. ... (3 replies)

... I have had a 24 hour cortisol urine test that was in normal range. ... (24 replies)
... I would have to look back in my notes because I was only 11 at the time but I do know that my cortisol level was the lower range of normal. ... (45 replies)
... You talking about IGF-1 total or free? Isn't 'normal' range of 20-80? Wow, 60mg's.. amazing. How hard and how long did it take to go down? How do you feel now? sex drive, activity level and all that? (37 replies)
Test result
Oct 21, 2004
... Carmens 8 am cortisol was 15.7. Doc said it is in the normal range, she didnt tell me what the normal range was though. ... (3 replies)
... L is considered a normal range but a healthy person would be towards the top end of the range. ... (5 replies)
... but it looks like it's in the normal range, right? ... (16 replies)
... I have quadruple checked the bloodwork and it is not a mistake that my cortisol actually dropped from PRE to POST ACTH injection. Do you think this could be a lab mistake? ... (0 replies)
Addison's Disease
Jun 20, 2013
... and was removed in 2006, the left one never started working again. I have been on Cortef for years now and when my blood work was done my ACTH was really up and cortisol was within normal range. My doctor wants to get a saliva cortisol but he wants me off the Cortef for 2 weeks before this test. ... (2 replies)
... hings and when talking with my doctor I happened to mention how much better I felt when being treated with a steroid dose pack. She picked up on that and had my cortisol level checked when the rest of my laps were done. ... (2 replies)
... ms for more than nine years, and as part of my doctor's attempt to help, he ordered an ACTH stimulation test back in 2009. He said the test results were "within normal range" but doing more research last weekend I am not so sure he was right. ... (0 replies)
... blood cortisol reading for a normal person? ... (1 replies)
... Apparently the cortisol levels are supposed to double after 60min... does this mean my test was abnormal even though the baseline cortisol was within range? ... (1 replies)
... t3 were normal but I have several nodulars on my right thyroid and believes I need a biopsy. ... (0 replies)
... HE BELIEVED THAT I WAS PRODUCING CORTISOL AND ACTH SOMEWHERE ELSE IN MY BODY RATHER THAN THE PITUTARY GLAND. ... (21 replies)
... OK, it was 20.5 @ 45 min and 25.7 @ 60 min Dr. recanted my earlier Addison's diagnosis because of the ACTH stim results. He says I should be under 20 to have Addison's. My earlier cortisol was all very low w/ saliva test saliva DHEA low and blood Cortisol was (3 replies)
... it is under a little from the normal range. ... (2 replies)
... Blood cortisol came back 22.5, I told my Endo, now she is ordering a 24 hr urine test, to see more. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, addisonian crisis, adrenal insufficiency, cortisol, sai

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!