It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26Showing 1 - 20 of 510 for cortisol range. (0.006 seconds)


... maybe an enzyme deficiency that is blocking Cortisol synthesis? ... (31 replies)
... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... I'm having the same problem of figuring out which came first the chicken or the egg on this. I have high Cortisol levels and DHEA levels as well. Not sure if the hypothryodism is causing this or something else. ... (6 replies)

... I feel debilitated and just received my 24 hour saliva test results. They are as follows: DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females) Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35) Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12) Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12;... (0 replies)
... and my cortisol levels came back VERY low, and I'm wondering if I should look at Addison's disease. ... (9 replies)
... am Cortisol 0. ... (16 replies)
... I got a copy of the latest ACTH / Cortisol results (Test #3) myself and haven't been in for a follow-up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? Test #1 - ACTH Stim Test (Done @ 2:00pm): Baseline Cortisol - 3.2 Baseline DHEA(S) - 461 (110-370) - (135% of range) Baseline Pregnenolone - 11 (13-208) - (-1% of... (31 replies)
... I have been told that everything is normal. I dont believe my doctor because he seemed really unsure about the 8.30am plasma cortisol of 6 and kept leaving the room to ask a more senior doctor questions. ... (1 replies)
... Can you please tell me what do you think about my saliva cortisol test results? ... (1 replies)
... ml range 3. ... (10 replies)
... with the same lab range as yours here.. ... (6 replies)
... As for you AM cortisol level being kinda high..I really think that is norm.From what ive read its suppose to be high in the mornings and taper off as the day goes by... ... (2 replies)
... clined since then for sure. The results are below. At this point I'm waiting for the results from Neuroscience Lab on 6 saliva samples and also my 24 hour uriine cortisol and morning cortisol. ... (3 replies)
... reference range is 4. ... (2 replies)
... Very wierd set of tests you have. I'm thinking you should be retested with ITT test instead of ACTH stim though ITT is used to stim, CRH, ACTH, cortisol and growth hormone and I recommend these all be tested in the ITT. ... (31 replies)
... If not, get one of those too. Cortisol is always changing so blood tests really tell us nothing. ... (6 replies)
... In your opinions, are my cortisol and acth numbers normal, or should I pursue additional testing to rule out secondary AI? ... (3 replies)
... Hi there, I've been lurking for quite some time and I've finally gotten some results back. Needless to say, I don't understand them. I would truly appreciate your thoughts. DEX-BOTH TESTS SAME TIME OF DAY-CONSECUTIVE DAYS First day cortisol results WITHOUT dex pill: 0.7 Range 4.0-22.0 2nd day cortisol results WITH Dex pill: 6.5 Range 4.00-22.0 Does anyone... (0 replies)
... It turns out that my cortisol was high. ... (4 replies)
... My cortisol is lower.. and with regards to the ACTH it means as you say.. your pituitary is telling it to make more.. but the adrenals just can not put out. ... (31 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!