It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 21 - 40 of 189 for cortisol saliva tests. (0.007 seconds)


... I have been told that everything is normal. I dont believe my doctor because he seemed really unsure about the 8.30am plasma cortisol of 6 and kept leaving the room to ask a more senior doctor questions. ... (1 replies)
... Why would DHEA and cortisol be elevated at the same time? ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. My saliva tests were: DHEAS 15.8 (3-10)* Cortisol 13.1 (3-8) AM* Cortisol 2.8 (2-4) Noon Cortisol .3 (1-2) Late Afternoon* Cortisol 1.3 (.5-1.5) Nightime (6 replies)

... my Testosterone was low, and my saliva Estradiol was high. ... (31 replies)
... I'm so sorry about the loss of your baby. If you were almost to the second trimester then that really does sound low. You should get your ACTH tested if you have not yet. Since you have skin darkening, then your ACTH is probably high (indicating primary adrenal insufficiency ... an autoimmune condition sometimes associated with Hashimoto's.) The 24hr urine test is... (3 replies)
... And do they go back to normal on cortisol supplementation? ... (7 replies)
... I don't know how accurate saliva tests are, but you do have the symptoms of low cortisol. However, usually the heart pounding symptoms is related to low cortisol AND low thyroid at the same time. ... (1 replies)
... t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... I did many many many saliva tests for cortisol and sent them regular mail to the labs. ... (2 replies)
... Techs saliva test results. ... (4 replies)
... Finally, after much waiting.... my saliva tests!! ... (0 replies)
... hi, your symptoms and history sound similar to mine except for gender. i proved that i have adrenal insufficiency with the acth and saliva tests but that doesn't necessarily indicate how to get better. ... (4 replies)
... ave to mention that to my doctor the next time I see him. I didn't have time to mention it. I'm not sure if he'd do the test though cause it involves 'synthetic' Cortisol right? ... (11 replies)
... st year. Since then, I have been diagnosed with chronic pain, chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia. I was just diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency after my cortisol saliva tests came back indicating no steroid production. ... (8 replies)
... Saliva tests are recognized as valid tests and with a doctor's order and diagnsosis code, insurance should pay. ... (29 replies)
... I don't have AD but I am suspicious of my adrenals. I had blood cortisol, saliva, urine and most recent ACTH tests done, and every doctor that I went to does not suspect adrenal problem. I will post some results here because I trust you guys more then doctors. ... (4 replies)
... Normally for Cushing's they would test by doing a lot of 24 hour urinary free cortisol tests, 8am cortisols, 11pm saliva tests. ... (22 replies)
... She doesn't seem to have a lot of faith in saliva tests as she hasn't seen any concrete info on its efficacy. That's a bit of a concern to me, but now that ive started, i'll go thru it and see what she finds. ... (15 replies)
... I thought I read that cortisol tests are useless if you are already on replacement HC. Somebody please reply and let me know if that's right. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I am new as well. My last cortisol tests were done, one in the morning and one in the afternoon. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, cortisol, dhea, fibromyalgia, levothyroxine, misdiagnosed, symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!