It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 61 - 80 of 189 for cortisol saliva tests. (0.010 seconds)


... I took my saliva test to my Endo this past Tuesday. While he did believe it, he still wanted to run a ACTH, Cortisol and TSH as well. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I believe that your digestive problems could be a result of cortisol insufficiency, although you may not have all out Addisons. That could be dangerous if you have surgery and they don't know you have this problem. ... (4 replies)
... I got a copy of the latest ACTH / Cortisol results (Test #3) myself and haven't been in for a follow-up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? Test #1 - ACTH Stim Test (Done @ 2:00pm): Baseline Cortisol - 3.2 Baseline DHEA(S) - 461 (110-370) - (135% of range) Baseline Pregnenolone - 11 (13-208) - (-1% of... (31 replies)

... I haven't gotten the test results back yet from my Cortisol AM and PM saliva test. ... (0 replies)
... (3 replies)
... Thanks, ChrisJ and others who responded to my earlier emails when I was trying to find a dr to order some tests for adrenal insufficiency. ... (3 replies)
... the ACTH Challenge test. The 24 Hour Urine test is a great way to measure how much cortisol you are making for the entire day, and the ACTH challenge test will show how much cortisol your adrenals make when they are stimulated.... ... (2 replies)
... PM cortisol results back today. ... (0 replies)
... I have been through sooooo many tests!! I just had a saliva test done and it showed high cortisol in the morning, and below normal from 10am to 10pm. I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me. ... (2 replies)
Need some help!
Apr 24, 2004
... For the saliva tests, my results are as follows: cortisol morning (range 3-8) 4.7 ng/mL cortisol noon (range 2-4) 0.9 ng/mL LOW cortisol evening (range 1-2) 0.8 ng/mL LOW (not as bad as I remembered it! :) ) cortisol night (range 0.5-1.5) 0.7 ng/mL Noa (5 replies)
... Dial, Late chimer-inner here. I believe you definitely have an adrenal problem - although you may have other, unrelated problems also. Will your naturopath RX you low-dose hydrocortisone to give you any relief? I won't go into my long health history, but recently I have confirmed very low adrenal function via a saliva test done 4x throughout the day - all way below... (88 replies)
... My early morning cortisol is half of the lowest figure considred normal and then it goes very low for rest of day but my DHEA is just above normal. ... (4 replies)
Salivary test
Jul 31, 2008
... Saliva tests free cortisol and can be very good as long as the patient follows instructions. ... (3 replies)
... Geeze.. Thats scary!! Do you have addisons? How are you doing now? (6 replies)
... You can't diagnose adrenal problems by having a simple blood cortisol test. You have to have some kind of provocative test to see if your adrenals can actually produce enough cortisol to satisfy your body in times of stress. ... (6 replies)
... however, I would not hit highs on most blood or 24 hour urine tests as my average was so low... ... (4 replies)
... Most Endos in my part of the country do not think too much of saliva tests. ... (8 replies)
... I am wondering if anyone can tell me what high coritsol and DHEAS saliva readings mean. ... (6 replies)
... No ACTH test was done. These doctors say that if the cortisol level is not suspicious, they don't proceed to an ACTH test. Probably O.K. ... (3 replies)
... This is the only cortisol test the endo requested so far. Is this low? ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!