It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 38Showing 181 - 200 of 768 for cortisol test results. (0.023 seconds)


... They called to give me the abnormal results and told me not to take any steroids until they could repeat testing at my next appointment. ... (0 replies)
... I'm going to jump in. Hi Flowergirl! I'm having an ACTH Stim test on Friday. I was low in cortisol, too. I am also anemic after a gastric bypass surgery in Sept. I don't know what is causing what symptoms. ... (14 replies)
Test Results
Feb 17, 2008
... Did he also test your cortisol? ... (3 replies)

... It was only when a doctor let me test over 10 hours, 10pm to 8am that it showed that all my highs were overnight. ... (4 replies)
... Usually my AM cortisol is 15 or 16. ... (4 replies)
... Treating hypothyriod by raising thyroid levels while also having low cortisol results in symptoms of both hypo and hyper thyroid. ... (3 replies)
... free urine cortisol 13.3 range of 4. ... (12 replies)
... I have so many Addison's symptoms, and in March my AM cortisol was 8. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I received the results from the stim test and the doctor said it was completely normal. ... (0 replies)
... I had a synacthen test done where they injected me with a synthetic ACTH. The nurse has said it is normal... ... (0 replies)
... According to the usual interpretation, your results indicate adrenal insufficiency because the ACTH should get your cortisol up to at least double your baseline level at 60 min. and yours is less than that. ... (3 replies)
... My ATCH was right smack dab in the middle so I assume I am ok there. Atch is compared to cortisol results too, I know that... ... (11 replies)
... My ATCH was right smack dab in the middle so I assume I am ok there. Atch is compared to cortisol results too, I know that... ... (11 replies)
... the meter to read my levels and he said, "No, that is not good enough for what we are talking about." I was surprised to hear that. So he gave me a stat blood test requisition for the lab for when I feel ill like I am having hypoglycemia. The problem with that is the last time it happened the flipping lab was closed lol! ... (14 replies)
... however I've had every test in the world since then and the specialist that I see now is very curious. My free t4 was at 0. ... (3 replies)
... Additionally, my baseline cortisol was 23. ... (16 replies)
... ACTH test, drawing the baseline, then 30min, then again at 60min. When I had the standard ACTH test done, I felt unusually calm and pretty darn good during the wait. ... (6 replies)
... ACTH stim test results are as follows: Cortisol Base 22.9; after 20 minutes: 22.9; after 30 minutes: 26.4. Is this really normal? (0 replies)
... blood work will come back with high T3 and you will still feel like crap. The T3 will be pooling in your blood. And then, after doing this, you add some form of cortisol WHAMO...you get a major T3 dump into your cells which can be VERY uncomfortable....panic attacks and other really bad symptoms. ... (15 replies)
... Also get a 24 hour urinary free cortisol test. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, adrenal, cortisol, pots

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!