It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 38Showing 221 - 240 of 768 for cortisol test results. (0.022 seconds)


Test Results
Oct 12, 2004
... Had a Cortrosyn Stim test done last week. This was done at 7 am. ... (4 replies)
Test Results
Jul 16, 2004
... Everything looks very good to me, but I'm frustrated that we didn't get a test for aldosterone or an ACTH stim. Maybe we have proven nothing? ... (1 replies)
... hour urine collection to test for cortisol, which she then said was not normal... didn't say if it was high or low. I don't have a copy of the test results yet. ... (10 replies)

... Renin 1.19 range .25-5.82 aldosterone 12 range < or = 28 sodium 140 range 136-145 potassium 3.7 range 3.5-5.1 *I haven't done saliva cortisol test yet* I would like opinions because doc says normal results. thanks, (3 replies)
... Can anyone help interpret my ACTH stim test results? ... (0 replies)
... I was supposed to be tested for low cortisol, but apparently the doctor didn't know what he was doing so he ordered me to do the 24 hour urine test, which I think is used for Cushings syndrome? Now the lab values are 30-150 and my result was 40, does that mean anything? I mean can you say it's low or normal or what? (0 replies)
... You had a noticable cortisol response and both numbers were within the normal range. Most likely your endo will think the adrenals are functioning. ... (1 replies)
... is the difference between the lowest and highest numerical values in a given test population. In other words, the lowest recorded score and the highest recorded score. ... (3 replies)
... This new osteopathic doc doesn't put a lot of faith in my saliva test. I saw her today for the follow-up and all the blood tests came back normal :( Back to square one. I've increased my glandular adrenal from 2/day to 3/day with 2 at breakfast and 1 at lunch. Talk about frustration!!!!! (15 replies)
... Cossette~ Your new dr. sounds like she is wanting to get to the bottom of your problem. That must be a relief, let us know when you get your results. (15 replies)
... I saw my new osteopathic doc today and she's ordered lots of blood work. ACTH, DHEA, TSH, Free T3, Free T4, etc. I see her for results in 2 weeks. She wants to check out my pituitary and adrenals and pancreas, cholesterol, etc. ... (15 replies)
... Thank you so much Janet. Again, your words are a great comfort to me. A week from today i see this new doctor/osteopath. i've got a file full of stuff for her and i'm praying she'll be able to zero in on what needs to be done first. i know for sure that my synthroid is too low. my nurse pract. decreased it back in june and ive felt worse ever since. also please forgive me for... (15 replies)
... preciate it! It's so nice to have people to share this struggle with on this board. People that understand. As for my thyroid labs, my nurse pract. only does tsh test which is probably why i am undertreated. ive tried to get her to see that free t3 and free t4 is the way to go, but she refuses. ... (15 replies)
... I did this saliva test on my own as my nurse pract. doesn't acknowledge my adrenal problem and won't refer me to anyone anymore. ... (15 replies)
... Hi, I had the cortizone injection last week, blood draw, shot, then draw 1hr later, this was done at about 4 pm. I got results today saying "all is fine". I do have "hashimoto's and hypothryoidism". I really felt my symptoms were adrenal related, but dr. says no. ... (0 replies)
... I told him that the test results, combined with feeling like hell and hyperpigmentation should at least warrant further testing. He refused of course. ... (10 replies)
... I received the very same recommendation from my saliva test and wondered if you found how one an implement the morning cortisol augmentation or 11 Beta HSD inhibitors, as in licorice. ... (3 replies)
... The thing I don't get is his GI doc. who regularly prescribes steroids for the imflammatory bowel diseases wouldn't think to look at cortisol levels, especially when he had all the symptoms and she couldn't tie the symptoms to crohn's in remission. ... (12 replies)
... Okay can't quite figure it out but ALL my test results came back negative for addisons or adrenal insufficency.....fact by cortisol after an hour was 27 whereas before after an hour was 14. ... (1 replies)
... se symptoms. He mentioned Addison's disease and those were the tests he ordered along with a 24 hour urine cortisol, which was normal. He also ordered a saliva test for morning, noon and midnight. The morning level was extremely high and at midnight it was "0". ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!