It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 Showing 741 - 760 of 768 for cortisol test results. (0.021 seconds)


... Then perhaps then I'll get a second opinion from one of my former endos about the ACTH Stim test. I didn't fill the cortisol scrip from my primary MD .. he said I would feel better but that he wouldn't allow me on it for more than the 10 days .. ... (5 replies)
... I drink all the time, but I think it is because of the sweating. I do urinate a lot also. I don't have the other problem, it is secondary, I think. But my last cortisol was zero. ... (6 replies)
... similar to mine especially when you mentioned the part of your BP going high for no apparent reason. I had to purchase my own saliva testing kit. When I took the results to an MD I was finally noticed. It started off normal in the AM and went downhill from there. Also found to have high testosterone and lowish DHEA. ... (17 replies)

High potassium
Aug 20, 2010
... So they are sending my results by mail but the ones they were concerned over were my potassium level and my TSH was still low but it has gone up since 3 months ago. ... (10 replies)
... I am not sure how old you are, so not sure if discussion on hormonal factors would make a difference...but if your Mom is hypo, odds are you are as well....how do you know that your adrenals are so involved? did someone do a test? if not, don't assume it is "the adrenals" because when you go into a doctors office and tell them something like that, they basically chalk you up... (17 replies)
Addison trouble
Jun 20, 2010
... g" into your system from time to time because of that pesky nodule but you know it very very well could be addisons. Now did you say that your doctor is going to test your cortisol levels? ... (10 replies)
... Your symptoms sound like Addisons disease. I don't know much about the results of your tests. I know my daughter had a similar test where they gave her cortisol and then took blood every 30 min for an hr and half. Her adreanal glands just weren't working at all. ... (3 replies)
... me for almost 5 years now. So she referred me to an Endocrinologist and I see him this afternoon. I am uncertain of what my current labs are, I only have my lab results from 2005. ... (3 replies)
Low sodium
Feb 4, 2009
... I saw the dr today and my sodium levels have returned to normal range. The blood test I had a week ago came out as sodium level 129, so not as bad as before. ... (2 replies)
... I was going to share my cortisol results, but they aren't the same range as your numbers. ... (13 replies)
... I've been rather out of it past couple weeks, getting my friend back from Mayo in Scotsdale, Ariz. etc, But I wanted to reply to Gingerlox in #6 of this thread in which she asked how my friend was diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency especially as to aldosterone. All her aldosterone tests show her at bottom of the range but no 24 hr study was done. Her cortisol was... (13 replies)
... Hi Nicole. I'm 30, and have also had CFS/FM for 8 years, and recently diagnosed with Adrenal Insufficiency, via an insulin tolerance test. How severe is your CFS? How are you feeling before you've started the Cortef? Are you able to cook, clean, go to shops etc, or much worse? They are extremely low results.. so it seems you may benefit alot from the Cortef i'd think. ... (20 replies)
... Regarding cortisol testing and my nasal inhaler......would I have to go off of the inhaler to take the test? ... (12 replies)
... This is my first time on. I have only had a pm cortisol done and it was at 1.4. The hospital thought it was an error that the Doctor wanted am and pm levels ran. ... (45 replies)
... :confused::confused:I had a saliva test done and the results are as follows: DHEAS is high is 14.1 for my age 38 female, that is high. My Cortisol is: Am 1.0 supposed to bee 3.7-6.5 Noon-3.0 supposed to be 1.2-3 evening-.8 supposed to be .6-1.9 night .3 supposed to me .4-1 My doctor started me on 80 mg of hydrocort, however I started to get severe cramping in my legs... (29 replies)
... Still, I would go see a pituitary endo doctor as it is strange that you are having both high and low results and get a ACTH stimulation test. ... (5 replies)
... I had a saliva test done and the results are as follows: DHEAS is high is 14.1 for my age 38 female, that is high. My Cortisol is: Am 1.0 supposed to bee 3.7-6.5 Noon-3.0 supposed to be 1.2-3 evening-.8 supposed to be .6-1.9 night .3 supposed to me .4-1 My doctor started me on 80 mg of hydrocort, however I started to get severe cramping in my legs and bad swelling in my... (25 replies)
... I'm not sure if I have a thyroid problem, but it's definitely possible. My endo mentioned testing my thyroid. I'm still waiting for the results of my bloodwork to come back. I think the main thing they're testing is my cortisol level. Then I suppose whatever the tests show, we'll go from there. ... (10 replies)
... You might benefit from taking DHEA. Exercise capacity, lung capacity and immunity can all be increased if your DHEA is low. Anyone on cortisol replacement has very low DHEA so there is no question about you being low. ... (18 replies)
... My 24 hour urine test was turned in today. I'm going to call my Endo on Friday and see if they have any results yet. Monday hopefully at the latest. ... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's disease, addisonian, adrenal, adrenal disease, adrenal fatifue, adrenal insufficiency, crisis, endocrine, potassuim

Pages: 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!