It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38Showing 61 - 80 of 768 for cortisol test results. (0.023 seconds)


... or get the test on your own through a lab on the net. It could be that your cortisol is very high in the morning and bottoms out the rest of the day. I have read that this is quite common before the adrenals completely fail. ... (4 replies)
... Perhaps you have thyroid issues making you tired, and Cushings causing the rest? Might try having a morning cortisol level taken (blood test). Best wishes, Tracy (4 replies)
... she did run some diabetes related tests: insulin: 13 (lab lists normal as less than 17) hemoglobin A1c: 5.4% Total HGB (lab lists normal for non-diabetics as < 6%) the endo wasn't concerned about these levels, but my nutrionist was. he has me on some supplements to help with estrogen dominance, etc. why do you ask about diabetes? how does that relate to the cortisol... (5 replies)

... Even thou i have Pimery Addisions there checking my levels again with a short synthetic test and a 6hr ACTH test on the 25 Oct, not sure why they are doing this again maybe because my urine level was abnormaly high? ... (7 replies)
... I missed a phone call from my endocrinologist on Friday afternoon. I have my test results and I'm supposed to call back next week. I'm a little confused by the results. ... (4 replies)
... Can anyone tell me does an ACTH test that is higher than normal at 7:00 AM mean anything? Here are the blood test results: ACTH - 90 (reference range: 9 - 52) Cortisol - 23 (reference range: 5-25) I was told by a doctor that the high ACTH doesn't mean anything. If that's the case, I don't understand why he ordered it and why it has a reference range of 9... (3 replies)
... ok, my doc says everythings normal, just wondering what some of you think 7am-9am 1.05 range (.27-1.18) 11am-1pm .32 range (.10-.41) 3pm-5pm .15 range (.05-.27) 10pm-12am .05 range (.03-.14) (0 replies)
... chris, i've thought about osteopathy alot recently. unfortnately, there are not endo osteopaths in my area. most are GPs, but i love my GP and don't want to lose her. if i want to see any other doctor, i have to have a referral. it dowsn't make sense for her to refer me to another GP, you know? my nutritionist is concerned about my insulin though, and i think he is... (5 replies)
... I think your stim test results indicate a possible secondary Addison's- which is due to pituitary insufficiency of ACTH. Your baseline ACTH, which comes from pituitary gland in brain, is low. When given ACTH, your adrenal glands respond normally. So the adrenals themselves are ok, but the pituitary is not producing sufficient ACTH to stimulate the adrenals adequately, hence... (1 replies)
... ould appreciate your prayers for nov. 26 as my poor memory, concentration makes it hard at doc appointments. im bringing a file full of stuff including my saliva test results so i dont have to rely too much on my memory. ... (15 replies)
... Untreated can affect how cortisol works in your body but shouldn't affect the test results. ... (3 replies)
... Was hopeing someone could help with these test results. Thanks! ... (7 replies)
Test Results
Sep 16, 2004
... Hi. Can I get a second opinion on my last set of labwork? The DO says normal but I have been having all the symptoms that keep leading me back to adrenal problems, probably secondary. Test Results - Blood draw at 8 am. Extra painful as the needle slipped while swapping tubes. cortisol random: 7.5 ug/dL Range: 4.0 - 22.0 ug/dL DHEA, unconjugated: 270 ng/dL ... (0 replies)
... I'm skeptical of anyone claiming to be an expert until they prove they know something. Often I pretend to have no knowledge and then ask simple questions I already know the answer to. If the doc can't provide an accurate answer, I know he's not for me. That doesn't mean there aren't good doctors out there, because there certainly are. The problem is to find them and get... (6 replies)
... Definitely go for the endocrinologist who MAY be smart enough to help. Personally I saw 5 of them before I found someone who actually knew anything beyond taking your blood sugar readings. (6 replies)
... Perhaps you need to ask to be referred to an endocrinologist? You can't always be assured of getting a good one, but at least he/she should know more about the ACTH stim test, and be able to justify it to your insurance company. Does this sound plausible? Best of luck finding help for your daughter! ~ :wave: Tracy (6 replies)
... is a medical test performed to assess the functioning of the adrenal glands. ... (7 replies)
... To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex. ... (7 replies)
... This shows your numbers are low, but you need more tests. Ask your doctor for the tests below immediately. The ACTH stimulation test must be given correctly. ... (3 replies)
... So, first set of tests and nothing out of the ordinary, alright, we thought maybe let's test the adrenal glands and see what the cortisol and DHEA levels are. This came back with some interesting results and this was tested using a 1 day 4 sample saliva test. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: acth test, addison's disease, adrenal, autoimmune diseases, immune disorder, lyme's disease, neurology

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!