It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 181 - 200 of 258 for dhea high. (0.009 seconds)


... ticker - I've already had a saliva test done @ Diagnos-Techs. Showed "flattened" rhythm where the morning was 1/2 as low as the minimum, but the midnight was about the same level as the morning but "Elevated" for that timeframe. DHEA was a 9 (of 10), T was low, E2 was high, Prog was ok; bloodwork confirmed DHEAs was high, T was borderline low, yet E2 was found to be ok. ... (45 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (31 replies)
... It's been a long long time since I've seen cortisol that low. Your ACTH is among the lowest i get to see. High indication of secondary adrenal insufficiency. Could you have had a head injury? ... (21 replies)

... and migraines and memory issues are one step from being identified as hashimoto's encephalopathy. Then I have Hashimoto's killing off my thyroid and this wierd High T3 low T4 concentration issue hindering medication. The funny thing is my thyroid is all but dead. ... (12 replies)
... High GH causes excess bone growth in head, hands and feet. Acromegaly is the term for high GH. ... (8 replies)
... s my T3, LH, or progesterone. In regards to my pit. I thought usually if it wasn't working either hormones would over produce or under produce but not both, ie high FSH, LH but low ACTH GH. I'm on hold at the moment waiting for my doc appointment plus my gyno. I also talked with Dr. Rind...do you know him? ... (15 replies)
... I did read on lab tests online that a high DHEA along with a high alpha hydroxy progesterone test would indicate a adrenal tumor, etc. Any thoughts Chris? ... (7 replies)
... I also have a high white blood cell count. I'm getting a Cat scan on my stomach done within the next few days. ... (7 replies)
... Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS? I have also recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto's but have fairly low FT4 and FT3 with a normal TSH. 24 hr Urine cortisol excretion was 81 nmol/d (54 -319) ACTH 3.2pmol/L (0.1 - 12.0) IGF-1 13 (11-29) DHEAS 13.4 umol/L... (0 replies)
... nt second opinions. I demanded an ATCH stim test, which I did yesterday and should receive results next week. I am worried though because my stress has been very high lately from all the pain i've been in. Doctor says if test comes back negative we can completely rule out adrenal insufficiency. ... (0 replies)
... I apologize for the long post, Please let me know what you think.. Ok, here is my dilemma. I have had symptoms for about 13 years. I first developed symptoms of anxiety and tingling in my hands and feet. I went to the GP and he did an MRI thinking I had MS. MRI came back fine. Then my doctor left the office and I was switched to another GP. He did the same usual blood... (0 replies)
... Hi, I was wondering if you are still making progress? No post in some time. Are you still there? I would like to discuss some symptoms that my family is having. (7 replies)
... She called to give me the results and said yes they were high but since I don't have Ins she really can't diagnose me. ... (0 replies)
... You should give me the name of your doctor. I could go there.....save myself a lot of searching....I don't care if it's far. If I get my answer, that's all that matters. I don't want to lose anymore time if you know what I mean. (7 replies)
... Thank you again for your reply. Wow, it really helps finding people who have the same struggles as you do....I have lost friends over this. They think I'm "crazy" bc I have been to so many doctors and I don't believe what they say. Sorry....I almost had a heartattach bc went off of my potassium supplements and my level was 2.7. and doctor told me to go off my medicine. ( and... (7 replies)
... I understand your frustration with doctors! I had to go to between 200 and 300 doctors before I found one who would listen! I also had to have 28 unnecessary surgeries! My father is a doctor and I can tell you that doctors, most of them, are very weird people. Doctors also do not like to be second guessed or told what to do. When you deal with a doctor try to word your... (7 replies)
... Thank you for your reply. I will take your advice and bring up schmidt to my doctor. Although, I am sooooo frustrated with doctors at this point. If I suggest I want to be tested for something and they tell me no then I feel like I need to leave them and find someone who will run the tests for me..so it's been kind of a fragmented workup for me. Which is why no one can prob.... (7 replies)
... You could be suffering from partial of total failure on both parts of your adrenal gland. Do a search on the web for Schmidt's Sydrome. I'm sure that you will be able to relate to the information that you find. Schmidt's Syndrome is an autoimmune disease which effects the endorcrine organs. Ask your doctor to check you for it. If the test comes back negative it does not mean... (7 replies)
... w normal two times in a row before steroids.. I originally went to Rheumatologist because of fatigue and joint pain and a rash all over body. He put me on way to high dose of pred with no positive blood test results. And now cort stim test are very low. If i increase pred. side effects get worse pain in joints gets worse. ... (5 replies)
... I don’t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH was about the same level as yours and now I’m on meds. Your TSH level is high. I was not diagnosed for yrs until I did some research to find out many labs have not fixed their TSH lab ranges. You should try and get on the healthboards thyroid discussion for more... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!