It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 201 - 220 of 258 for dhea high. (0.010 seconds)


... Hi Gavi112 - Glad to hear you got an appointment through, let us know how it goes. Hopefully your endo will give you some insight into what is wrong. rlpowers - I'm sorry to hear of your health problems. From what I understand, Addison's is not generally progressive once it is treated properly. It could be that you are feeling worse because of a different problem, it... (4 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Addison's about 10 years ago. It took the docs many years to figure out whats I had. I am on two different types of steroids, Prednisone and Flurinef to keep my blood pressure up. Even after all of these years of being on the steroids, I still get vertigo and joint pain so severe it is hard to walk at times. Just in the past six months I have started... (4 replies)
... thanks Joodles for replying. I have never had any steriod hormones in my life so that cannot be cause. I have had no other tests at all other than the saliva test that I paid for myself after being advised to have it by a medical herbalist. It was a surprise to get the results! My GP says the endo is a very nice lady and I know my GP spoke to her personally the day I... (4 replies)

... I am beginning to think that I may have an adrenal issue along with the hashi’s I was dx with. I have been told that my thyroid tests are normal, but I continue to suffer from horrible fatigue, no motivation, and no libido. I've had other symptoms in past that now in hindsight make me think adrenals...hand tremor (in one hand only) a couple of times...intermittent dull ache... (2 replies)
... gained and can't seem to lose anything! All thyroid test are low normal. Also if I remember right, usually the ACTH and cortisol are low, or is it the ACTH is high and cortisol is low? ... (3 replies)
... Dan, i noticed you posted on this thread in 2005 - any progress? I have very similar symptoms and I'm looking for a diagnosis. I'd love to know how your search went. -terence (3 replies)
... I am still thinking Armour is too high T3 for me, as you point out. ... (17 replies)
... Armour is a great drug, but it has a very high ratio of T3 (higher than usual in a human) which is not right for everyone so you may do better with a T3/T4 combo including cytomel so you can control how much T3 you get or add T4 to the armour. DHEA sulfate, IGF-1, prolactin, renin, aldosterone, I would ask for and mind you - renin is just as fussy as ACTH - chilled lavender... (17 replies)
... e electrolytes. Now I don't know that this holds true for all and since you are as of yet undiagnosed I am not saying to stop drinking it but indeed if you have high potassium already Gatorade may not be the best choice but as I said you are undiagnosed and everyone is different. ... (39 replies)
... We just want to get to the bottom of what is wrong and get her better. Our Doctor says the dose of steroids last year isn't unusually high and they often give higher doses especially to people suffering with epilepsy. ... (22 replies)
... Ok, here is my symptom list: Difficulty handling daily or excessive stress General feeling of weakness and being tired Taking longer then previously to get over illness or heal Rarely feel rested in the morning after 7 hours sleep, (getting out of bed in the morning is frequently a Hurculean task) Panic attacks / hyperventilation / heart palpitations / feeling like... (45 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (18 replies)
... I don't understand how my cortisol levels can be high and aldosterone levels low....also my estrogen and hydroxyprogesterone levels are worrisome to me. Also, why would my ACTH levels drop after being injected? ... (5 replies)
... Elevated levels of DHEAS may indicate an adrenocortical tumor, adrenal cancer, or adrenal hyperplasia. Increased levels of DHEAS are not diagnostic of a specific condition; they usually indicate the need for further testing to pinpoint the cause of the hormone imbalance. (1 replies)
... take levothyroxine for thyroid, Clarinex for allergies, alleve for arthristis, Ranitidine to help my stomach with all the other med I take, calcium, fish oil and Dhea as supplements and use Dovenex for my psoriasis. I tell you it is almost impossible to remember to take all those pills at the right time of day! ... (35 replies)
... Hi everyone, I suspect that I have Addison's disease, but I need find a good endocrinologist near Southwest Virginia. My symptoms are: Low blood pressure after waking or getting up from a sitting/lying position Hypothyroidism Extreme Muscle Fatigue (I can't walk down steps without my legs shaking) Really bad salt cravings. I'll eat anything with tons of salt on it.... (0 replies)
... Rumpled, I have had Addisons since Feb., I am on 20Mg cortef and .1 Mg florinef daily. I also take DHEA 30MG, Levothyroxine and allergy meds. I have a lot of health issues. ... (10 replies)
... c the dhea was to high. ... (5 replies)
... How Do They Test For Pcos? (6 replies)
... heres my saliva tests 7-8am 6 depressed(13-24) 11-noon 9 normal (5-10) 4-5pm 7 normal (3-8) 11-mid.2 normal(1-4) cortisol burden 24 (23-42) DHEA 4(3-10) been on isocort since the 27th of sep,jus on 2-3 pellets 1,1,and another 1 if i need it so 1 am,1 afternoon,1 late afternoon,,,,im gettin conflicking stories my labs areant that bad(i also have hyppthyroidism and... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: clarinex, evista, florinef, levothyroxine, ranitidine, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.





© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!