It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 221 - 240 of 258 for dhea high. (0.010 seconds)


... For women is best to test aldosterone in the first 7 days of their cycle by the way. The middle to late cycle progesterone is high and since aldosterone is made from progesterone, aldosterone can look ok even with symptoms of salt wasting. ... (8 replies)
... DHEA... on the high end of all of those, from what I can tell, but still at the edge of fatigue and certainly lack of stamina. Still trying to build that, but slowly. ... (4 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jul 27, 2007
... Sure, My Symptoms ara as follows; Shortness of breath tremors, shakyness extreme fatigue, exhuastion light headness, dizzyness heart palpitations feelings of anxiety hyper glycemia with unusual sugar levels after eating, many time very high, in the 200 range. on some ocassion it goes low, and i have an hypoglycemia episode, this has been rare though rapid weight... (88 replies)

... I see that people have posted that Vitamin C, Vitamin D and DHEA should be added to the diet. I'd like to know how much of each of these you take each day. ... (3 replies)
Naomi
Jul 14, 2007
... I did get the growth hormone thankfully, because the upped thyroid alone wasn't starting to address the fatigue issues. I'm also on DHEA now as well as the upped thyroid. I'm starting to feel something from it all but its probably going to take some time. ... (7 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 14, 2007
... hi every one im really rather scare d right now after just eating a huge bowl of cheese cake yikes lol i have been having low cortisone results for a while and it was 235 the range being 250 to 850 uk range anyway i had one done at noon or maybe it was 130 and it wa s 100 can you beleive that so im having some... (88 replies)
... Your TSH is high enough that I would suspect a problem. With your low frees and Thyroglobin antibodies that would match with Hashimotos. ... (8 replies)
... Keep in mind these are my opinions and I'm not a doctor. The ACTH stimulation test (also called the Cortrosyn (aka Cosyntropin) or Synacthen test) is a medical test performed to assess the functioning of the adrenal glands. Specifically, it is used to diagnose or exclude adrenal insufficiency, Addison's disease and related conditions. It involves the injection of synthetic... (7 replies)
... My DHEA just came back at 3. ... (5 replies)
... I have to go through my own wedding in two weeks and my own honeymoon, feeling more run down than ever. Living in Canada, things like DHEA are not readily available and to find a doctor that will look for this sort of thing was like pulling teeth. ... (8 replies)
... I just can't help wondering what your docs say about the low potassium, almost negligible a.m. cortisol, low DHEA, low testosterone, and high oxalic acid. ... (5 replies)
... They said it could just be stress. She is on a small dose. She is getting levels rechecked today. I will have to ask about the other levels but I think that would be an obvious level to check b/c of miscarriages/irregular periods! (6 replies)
... What are your friends testosterone & estrogen levels? Has she gained alot of weight? Any chance she has Cushings? Interesting that Prednisone was prescribed for this. Hope they are not giving it to her long term & tapering it properly. (6 replies)
... Saliva or blood? 1st saliva test showed I could have cushings..Now the second round shows adrenal fatige... Ok blood work shows Im normal... So what the heck? Results below.. SALIVA 8/25/05 "ranges" dheas 14.7 high 3-10 cortisol am 8.6 h 3-8 cortisol pm 3.5 0.5-1.5 RECENT 4/14/06 (2 replies)
Thyroid adrenal?
Feb 21, 2006
... I had a saliva test that showed that during the day my cortisol goes to almost nothing then returns to normal at night and in the morning. It also showed that my DHEA was way high which means l am way stressed out and my adreanals g into overdrive in the morning to try and produce Cortisol for the ay. ... (20 replies)
... Keraly and group, I found a new endo who is supposed to be good. After I suggested it, we decided to test Aldosterone, Renin and Antiadrenal antibodies. Here's what he came back with (remember I'm the one with low DHEA, low BP, high ACTH and Stim Test that came back less than perfect): Antiadrenal Antibody screen: negative Aldosterone: 1 ng/dL (Range-Upright... (9 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 24, 2006
... I am still trying to figure the whole thyroid/adrenal connection out, l dont know whats causing me all the problems, l know that my adreanls are fatigued and l have half a thyroid with a nodule. But my labs for thyroid come back normal and my saliva testing says l am in severe stress mode and have fatigued adrenals. Sometimes l wonder if something else is going on with me, can... (11 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
... Bumping myself up here... :) (11 replies)
... That is low unless you are like 60 years old..... If you are younger you should get your DHEA levels check as well as you LH, FSH, and SBGH to see what all that looks like. ... (24 replies)
... Hi all, I'm new here. I'd like to give my opinion. Van, your testosterone looks low. Was that a free or total test? Was LH and FSH done? Your cortisol saliva being below range for half the day, looks to me like your adrenals are very fatigued. Ask your doc for an ACTH stimulation test. If you get cortisol replacement that might bring down your DHEAS. "TSH 1.32... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: actonel, florinef, fosamax, levoxyl, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!