It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 241 - 258 of 258 for dhea high. (0.009 seconds)


... My Doctor had me do an adrenal saliva test, l took my saliva at 4 different times of the day and the following are the results. Does anybody have any idea what these results say: Testosterone: 127 (50-200 pg/ml) DHEAS: 35.4 (3-10 ng/ml) Cortisol Morning 6.7 (3-8 ng/ml) Cortisol Noon .5 (2-4 ng/ml) Cortisol Evening .7 (1-2) Cortisol... (5 replies)
... Any number before these parenthises that falls within this range is considered "normal", although you may be borderline high or borderline low, if so ASK about it! ... (5 replies)
Always the same
May 2, 2005
... I always handle it but dont like feeling like this i can work around it when its low but when its fine or a lil high and i feel crappy then i dont know what to do. ... (0 replies)

... are responsible for estradiol production. Measuring E2 at the same time is a good idea. A low ACTH in the face of adrenal failure suggests a pit problem, while high ACTH suggests a direct failure of the adrenal gland... ... (1 replies)
Pregenelone?
Nov 25, 2004
... Yeah Chris I am thinking it is time for new dr. I am taking isocort, t3\t4 and DHEA. I do feel better than before, but not normal. I cant kick the fatigue, hair is still coming out and my moods and attitude are terrible. Most of the other symptoms only come out now when I am PMSing. He wants to check progesterone also. So, he pretty much says that I have reached limit of... (1 replies)
... AM. I think my DHEA and testosterone are a little high, too, and I do have some problems with acne. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks Chris for the info. As far as the doses at the times that I had tests...I didn't keep a record of that. My bad, huh? What exactly is the stim test? What do they do? How does it feel? (6 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. My saliva tests were: DHEAS 15.8 (3-10)* Cortisol 13.1 (3-8) AM* Cortisol 2.8 (2-4) Noon Cortisol .3 (1-2) Late Afternoon* Cortisol 1.3 (.5-1.5) Nightime (6 replies)
... why is this in the high end of normal range if i am suppost to be Addison's? ... (16 replies)
... cient in all sex hormones and Growth Hormone and was on replacement until about 15 months ago and during that time had also been on and off bromocriptine for the high prolactin. ... (1 replies)
... was 21, which was right smack in the middle of the normal range on the last lab, which was done in July. DHEA has not been done yet. ... (2 replies)
... :) Thank you chris. Its nice to see such a fast reply, or any at all for that matter. Yes, yes and yes. Well, I had been taking Armour thyroid b4 finding the adreanal test results. Something interesting, I found that taking T-3 alone 12-25 mg , then drinking coffee, my lymph nodes would not swell or certainally not as much as without the T-3. But after a few days I... (15 replies)
Would like info
Jul 8, 2004
... Hey everyone, What I am posting for is that I have an adrenal tumor on my right side. I am not sure where it fits in with everything else related with the adrenal glands because the only thing I know at this point is my dhea-s and testostrone are high. The tumor is more than likely functioning which means it will have to come out. I am pretty sure it is not large though... (2 replies)
... Dear Chris, :) Thanks so much for your response; I do appreciate your time and your help. Yes, I am seeing and endo; I'm sorry to hear that they are so useless. I had hoped that they would have a better track record than the GPs. I'll definitely follow your recommendations about the meds and the books. Thankfully, my endo has agreed to giving me an ACTH stim test... (1 replies)
Nausea
Feb 3, 2004
... Right now I take 0.1 of fludrocortisone and 25mg of dhea in the morning with my thyroid medicine. And 0. ... (5 replies)
... he ordered the saliva tests. My melatonin is much higher than normal in the mornings, but goes into normal range by midday and is in normal range at night. My DHEA is within normal range. ... (9 replies)
Anxiety, anyone?
Aug 3, 2003
... I am on glandulars and siberian ginseng right now, but my new dr. wants to test my DHEA and pregnenolone. I've been on the glandulars for about two weeks and I am still exhausted and have high anxiety. ... (7 replies)
... it got me breathing again, but the major side effect was RAGE and high anxiety. ... (25 replies)


Associated Tags: florinef, hydrocortisone, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!