It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13Showing 121 - 140 of 258 for dhea high. (0.009 seconds)


Chris
Sep 29, 2004
... He checked my DHEA and thyroid last week. Those wont be back until next week. ... (1 replies)
... I am another one of those people asking for help with a diagnosis. I have seen two endocrinologists already and they have differing opinions. I am seeing another endo in November and going to NIH in November. I just want to know if anyone else has experienced similar symptoms or if anyone has any suggestions. Thank you in advance! I began having hot flashes, sudden severe... (0 replies)
... With him being on high doses of the steroid for so long, plus the pancreatitis, have him tested for diabetes too. ... (12 replies)

... Also, in my saliva hormone tests, it showed my DHEA as high, but they want me to take DHEA because they said this was artifically high or something like that? ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I've just got my ASI test result. Can you give me an interpretation, please? Cortisol (nmol/l) 1st 6.7 very low (12 - 22) 2nd 4.4 low ( 5 - 9) 3rd 2.2 low ( 3 - 7 ) 4th 1.0 normal ( 1 - 3 ) daily cortisol 14.3 (range 21 - 41 ) (0 replies)
... ragged about and would be forced to nap in the afternoons with my son. I also would pass out early in the evenings. I had NO energy before taking cortisol. My DHEA levels were high due to PCOS. My cortisol was in the pits. ... (16 replies)
... How was you DHEA(s), Cortisol, and Aldosterone while you were "on the way out"? DHEA(s) - 461 (110-370) - 135% of range Aldosterone - 7.4 (4.0-31.0) - 13% of range Costisol - 8.8 (4.0-22) - 25% of range ACTH - 69 (7-50) - 144% of range I would think that if everything is going ka-put, that my DHEA(s) wouldn't be so high, (or is that diagnostic of another problem)? (45 replies)
... I don't know about the saliva kits but cortisol and DHEA are produced in different layers of the adrenal gland and perform different functions. ... (2 replies)
... Cortisol is an immune system inhibitor so taking more isn't the best idea. You should only increase meds when you have a fever or severe physical trama, otherwise you are actually slowing down your immune system. Some bacteria actually produce toxins that stimulate high cortisol levels thereby fooling the body into not attacking the it Adrenal insufficiency means you have... (11 replies)
... Hi, my name is Kevin...I'm 30/M, 183lbs, 5'11". I'm going to list some labs, hopefully one of you adrenal guru's can help me. I suspect I have some kind of adrenal problem. I've had low sex drive, fatigue, tightness in chest (I'm asthmatic but drugs havent helped me in a year of treatment), mood swings, irritable, some depression, low motivation, bad insomnia. Do I have... (5 replies)
... my TPO antibodies were quite high 11. ... (9 replies)
... My low DHEA wasn't addressed until I complained of being tired even after starting thyroid treatment. Don't know of anyone checked for low DHEA before being diagnosed, but those I know of tested after are all low. ... (3 replies)
... this month. He recommended I take a supplement of DHEA but wouldn't guess as to why it was low. ... (7 replies)
Thyroid v. adrenal
Dec 12, 2004
... My dhea is high in relation to cortisol but I do not take any DHEA. What does all this mean. ... (6 replies)
... need to educate yourself to the best of your ability and always stay informed of your disease. PS You probobly should not be taking so much DHEA. I am on the high end of what a person needs in DHEA and I normally take about 300 mgs of it and I have no adrenals at all. ... (2 replies)
... The doctor said there were no problems with his adrenals, but they believe he may be in premature puberty because of the high DHEAS. ... (0 replies)
... with serum acth greater than 43. I've never seen a primary who doubled or more on the stim. I look for upper 40's to low 50's for a good acth. Your DHEA suggests primary. I recommend you read what wrote about interpreting the acth stim and acth serum tests. ... (31 replies)
... early morning. Even assuming that the high is greater than my midnight level, it still probably would not fall within the range expected at early morning. ... (10 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Sep 22, 2007
... If you haven't already, learn more about the hormone cascade that starts with cholesterol, pregnenolone, cortisol, DHEA and many others. What the doctors need to figure out is what you're low on and why... where the process is breaking down and where supplementation makes sense. ... (88 replies)
... c I was 25 years old and had worse acne than I did in high school and got fed up with it. He noticed that I have hyperpigmentation, and asked if anyone had ever mentioned Addison's disease to me. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!