It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 38Showing 181 - 200 of 762 for dhea. (0.002 seconds)


... I take 25mg DHEA every day. And I do take vitamin C, but I should look into the rest, as well. I also heard Echinacea was good. ... (11 replies)
... Hey zoe, nice to meet you! My friends call me TK. I want to first off send my sympathy to you and all your countrymen and women there in the UK regarding the recent bombings in London. I know that in the US we are praying for all of you and keeping you close in our thoughts. I personally, will never forget the support you all showed us after 9/11. Anyhoo: As for the... (5 replies)
Natural supports
Apr 12, 2005
... I have seen you on the thyroid board also. I had my cortisol and dhea drawn with a regular doc and was told they were normal. ... (4 replies)

Deha
Nov 16, 2004
... Lillypad, My DHEA was nearly undetectable. Don't recall exact number. I had it tested after 2 months on 7keto. My endo actually recommended I try DHEA as I complained about fatigue. I never did experience great things from DHEA as others have. ... (7 replies)
... sore throat etc. I have had several labs done and many show my hormnes are out of whack. My Progesterone, pregnelone, cortisol, ACTH are low and in saliva my DHEA is triple the top of the chart. IN blood my DHEA S is normal. Thyroid is the same as it has always been. ... (0 replies)
... And which type of tests for Aldosterone and DHEA should I get done? ... (0 replies)
Chris
Sep 29, 2004
... He checked my DHEA and thyroid last week. Those wont be back until next week. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Mollie, thought I'd send you an update now that I've been on the DHEA for a few weeks. ... (13 replies)
... Folks I need some advice. What does it mean when one's 24 hour urine looks like this? Cortisone (E) - 107 (92-366) Cortisol (F) - 109 (35-168) ... But then have a DHEA and Aldosterone like this: DHEA - 48 (5-1476) Aldosterone - 3.9 (6-26) (0 replies)
... all of which are essential to feel better and regain strength. DHEA is a powerful hormone that when we are low on it, we can have virtually zero strength, even to lift an arm or talk. ... (2 replies)
... Have you had your DHEA tested? ... (11 replies)
... I've been prescribed 5 mg Hydrocortisone to take once at 7 am, noon, and 4 pm as well as 5 mg DHEA once daily. ... (20 replies)
... ragged about and would be forced to nap in the afternoons with my son. I also would pass out early in the evenings. I had NO energy before taking cortisol. My DHEA levels were high due to PCOS. My cortisol was in the pits. ... (16 replies)
More lab results
Jul 24, 2008
... Well, I can see right away even without the ranges, that your TSH is way elevated. Even in endo-world, where advances in medicine seem to move more slowly, the uper limit of TSH for diagnosing hypothyroidism is generally, 3.0. You definately need the remainder of the thyroid tests that reemu pointed out: free T4, free T3 - also check for the antithyroid antibodies... (15 replies)
... I know that your levels of DHEA should decrease with age and so they did do some trials on giving it to people with Addisons Disease to see if it was of any benefit. ... (45 replies)
... How was you DHEA(s), Cortisol, and Aldosterone while you were "on the way out"? DHEA(s) - 461 (110-370) - 135% of range Aldosterone - 7.4 (4.0-31.0) - 13% of range Costisol - 8.8 (4.0-22) - 25% of range ACTH - 69 (7-50) - 144% of range I would think that if everything is going ka-put, that my DHEA(s) wouldn't be so high, (or is that diagnostic of another problem)? (45 replies)
Cortef dosing
Feb 17, 2008
... Please check out Lupus and DHEA. If you have Addison's you will also be deficient in DHEA which is also made by the adrenal glands. There is some evidence that taking DHEA helps with Lupus. ... (24 replies)
... I don't know about the saliva kits but cortisol and DHEA are produced in different layers of the adrenal gland and perform different functions. ... (2 replies)
... Hello, Addison's board has been recommended to me by Midwest1. Since my RAI in 1999 my main issue appears to be that no matter what dose or type of Thyroid medicine I cannot reach a dose that makes me well without severe symptoms. I found a doctor that did the basal, metabolic testing and after a saliva test (depressed 8am,11am,-5pm,11 pm normal)(DHEA was within normal... (0 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jul 26, 2007
... ients, my body was full of free radicals, and my adrenals are depleted. He gave me an IV full of Vitamins, and all kinds of supplements to start. one of which is DHEA 25MG. Is this too much? ... (88 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!