It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 38Showing 241 - 260 of 763 for dhea. (0.002 seconds)


... Hi, I've just got my ASI test result. Can you give me an interpretation, please? Cortisol (nmol/l) 1st 6.7 very low (12 - 22) 2nd 4.4 low ( 5 - 9) 3rd 2.2 low ( 3 - 7 ) 4th 1.0 normal ( 1 - 3 ) daily cortisol 14.3 (range 21 - 41 ) (0 replies)
... Have you had your DHEA and cortisol levels checked? ... (3 replies)
... Hi. Yes, I just started taking DHEA and some dessicated adrenal (again). I have more energy, but still have the eye problem. What are you taking for your endocrine system? Thanks, -m (10 replies)

... mg of DHEA is very conserative. It will take the DHEA several weeks to kick in, and the hydrocortisone will take some time as well. Many people don't see an improvement for many months. ... (20 replies)
... and DHEA a 2. The doctor put me on hydrocortosone and 110 mg DHEA. My symptoms are weight gain, fatigue, depression. ... (0 replies)
... ced a change since I have been taking it, I continue because it makes my Dr happy. Since I do my workouts at noon I figure it can't hurt. My Dr did suggest the DHEA to me and when I started taking that I noticed a difference indeed in about a weeks time. ... (5 replies)
... ine in the AM, Clarinex in the AM and bedtime and Ranitidine in the Am and bedtime. Then for supplements I take Calcium 3 times a day, multi vitamin in the AM, Dhea in the AM and 3 Pm and currently probiotics once a day. I have to make sure not to take calcium with the levothyroxine as calcium can mess up the thyroid meds. ... (5 replies)
... logist had me tested for it. She assumed that it was probably going to be low and she called as soon as my test results came back. She told me to take 50mg. of DHEA daily. I think the controversy is that people are using DHEA when their levels are fine and it can cause some bad side affects. ... (11 replies)
... I do take DHEA and like I said have not noticed the mood swings.....hmmmm.... ... (11 replies)
... Thanks guys for the responses. DHEA I have discovered helps alone without other drugs, but the DHEA hangover can leave you going into Adrenal Crisis. Multivitamin's cover a wide area of Vitamin issues and do often help. Ginseng is also a good safe helper. ... (9 replies)
... Just got my labs. Here is what they say: 7am-9am: .51 (.27-1.18) 11am-1pm: .11 (.10-.41) 3pm-5pm: .06 (.05-.27) 10pm-12am: <.03 (.03-.14) DHEA 7-9 am: 166 (71-640) DHEA: Cortisol Ratio/10,000: 325 (115-1,188) (13 replies)
... The only thing that I know is that your testosterone level has a lot to do with it, mine is low. Also your DHEA level can affect it. I'm sure that you already know this, but the DHEA is a supplement that you can get at a health food store. ... (1 replies)
... I am hypothyroid and I read a lot of people have adrenal issues with their thyroid problems. My doctor won't treat my adrenal glands based on the results below but I would appreciate a second opinion from you all. The lab is a 24 hour saliva test. Optimal range for most is in the 40-60% region of normal. When are you taking your pregnenolone and DHEA? How much are you... (16 replies)
... In addisons, the adrenals no longer make DHEA either, which can improve mood, energy, and a host of other problems. If you can tolerate it, it can be very helpful. Theres a ton of info online about it. ... (9 replies)
... etter in two weeks then I'll try DHEA. He said since Cortef did not worked we need to take back door approach. I can do one or another first, I think I might try DHEA first, not sure yet. I did tried it few years ago and it did not work, but I am willing to give it another try. ... (17 replies)
... suffers from hypothyroid. Two things I want to offer advice for. One ask your doctor if you are a canidate for steroid or hormone replacement and if you can get dhea in your daily routine.. adrenal support with DHEA supplementation can make a big difference. ... (12 replies)
... Sorry for the confusion. I get used to my own shorthand. Thyroxine is the T4 hormone, I meant by it any preparation that is "T4 only" as thyroid medicine. So, that includes, levothyroxine (the generic what you were taking), synthroid, etc. It is possible that the Armour, even though it is a low dose and may be suppressing your thyroid function (thus your very similar FT4... (12 replies)
... As for testing for DHEA and cortisol..... ... (12 replies)
... Hi: I understand what you are going through. But, first I would like to ask you what your Dr said with regard to your oriiginal TSH being pretty much the popluation average, "good" TSH, and your Ft4 being so low? The classic hypo scenario is elevated TSH and either low or below range Ft4, Ft3. It could be a secondary hypothyroidism, but I am not sure if the TSH has to be... (12 replies)
... The main mechanism for my anxiety and depression seems to be the thyroid, but is exacerbated by impaired and depressed cortisol rhythm. I was doing GREAT for the short time I was on Armour. Prior to that, no doing to shabbily on levothyroxine for a year and half. Came to a point where I could no longer tolerate thyroid meds. It has been downhill from there. :( ------------ ... (17 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!