It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38Showing 41 - 60 of 762 for dhea. (0.002 seconds)


Dhea?
Apr 7, 2017
... DHEA was the last piece of the puzzle for me. I've been on 25mg of DHEA once daily in addition to the hydrocort and fludrocort, and it has made an incredible difference for me with my mood and helped slightly with my energy. ... (2 replies)
... My DHEA is even lower than yours, and your Cortisol is really high, mine too. ... (2 replies)
... octor thinks my placenta detached a little. I know that this kind of bleeding can cause Sheehan's Syndrome. Not sure if this is a possibility, but again only low DHEA levels. ... (2 replies)

... owed normal results however my morning cortisol was a LITTLE on the high side. My dr recommended taking an adaptogen which I do once at night. Is it okay to take DHEA over the counter even if my cortisol tests were normal. ... (0 replies)
... I feel debilitated and just received my 24 hour saliva test results. They are as follows: DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females) Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35) Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12) Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12;... (0 replies)
DHEA help anyone?
Mar 26, 2010
... I think it is best to have your DHEA level tested. ... (10 replies)
DHEA help anyone?
Mar 25, 2010
... I used 25 mg for several months. I felt it helped. However I developed sleep problems that were eased by stopping DHEA. I read that DHEA can cause sleep problems. I think only by trying it for yourself for a while you can determine if it will work for you. ... (10 replies)
DHEA help anyone?
Feb 15, 2010
... To0 much DHEA can have adverse effects. I am unsure of how much is too much. I started taking it a few days ago. ... (10 replies)
... low vit. D, moderate anemia, a ferritin level of 2. I am interested in anyone's opinion on why my doctor thinks my cortisol and DHEA levels are too low when they fall into the normal range. She thinks they should have been higher since I was just stuck by a needle to take the blood. ... (3 replies)
... The DHEA is outside the range and the cortisol at night was right on the very edge. ... (15 replies)
... Assuming you are adrenal insufficient and taking a replacement you can start taking DHEA. It is fat soluable so take it with food in the morning. Women shouldn't take more than 10mg/day and start slowly at about 2.5mg/day and watch for side effects (acne, body odor, racing heart, sexual hair growth in women). If you see those effects, then cut back. Beneficial effects take... (1 replies)
... If it was a Primary AI issue, wouldn't you expect the DHEA to be low as well? ... (3 replies)
Question on DHEA-s
May 13, 2008
... That is interesting what your dr said. What sort of dr are you seeing? When I saw an endo at a top ranked endocrinology department in Philadelphia, I asked him if my ACTH was normal and he nearly shouted at me "it is NORMAL". He was really rude and patronizing. I have been looking around the web and have found some lit on the subject. The conlcusions seems mixed,... (3 replies)
What is DHEA?
May 2, 2008
... The best test is DHEA sulfate. At least, that is what my docs use. ... (2 replies)
What is DHEA?
May 2, 2008
... i have been reading the term DHEA quite alot... what is it and how do you get tested to see if its the right level? ... (2 replies)
... Addisons. I plan on getting the DHEA S test soon. I have an appointment with my doctor this Thursday as a last effort to get him to do some more tests. ... (7 replies)
... Thanks rumpled. Your post was very helpful to me as well. I will add DHEA to the list of tests I am going to ask for on Thursday. Man does the lab tech love me for needle practice. ... (7 replies)
... Wow! Usually each board has a few pros on it. I was hoping to get some insight. After much research and speaking to a doctor, DHEA Sulfate is typically the test one may want for adrenal issues. ... (7 replies)
... I think what I read is that you had a high urine cortisol and low DHEA-S. You need to see a pituitary specialist and get checked for cylical Cushing's syndrome. I had many low and normal tests before I was diagnosed. DHEA is OTC, but it will raise your estrogen and testosterone. If you need to do testing on your other hormones, which it sounds like you do, then you... (5 replies)
... I belive this will raise my DHEAS level but I dont want my testestrone or estorgen to rise. I was thinking of just taking 5 mg of pure pharmacy grade DHEA for about 9 months to see if I improve. Do you think this is risky? ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!