It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38Showing 61 - 80 of 762 for dhea. (0.002 seconds)


... I started taking very small dose of compounded 1.5 mg DHEA six days ago, and I am having some problem and don't know what to do about it. ... (0 replies)
... I have had secondary Addison's due to pituitary dysfunction for four years. I have investigated the use of DHEA and know that many people have a lot of positive things to say about it. ... (10 replies)
... I've been posting the same question about high DHEA. I'm a 43 yo woman. I went to the doctor thinking I had a thyroid issue. For some time I have fought incredible fatigue, continuing weight gain, exercise intolerance, low blood pressure (90/60) not to mention the nuisance symptoms like adult acne. My thyroid panel was fairly normal but my DHEA level is 434 (25-220)!!! I... (6 replies)

... A friend of mine (late 20's) has had 4 miscarriages. She had levels checked and it came back with high DHEA. Not just a little high, but very elevated. They put her on prednisone to help. She isn't getting answers why. They just said maybe stress. She has irregular cycles too. What causes high DHEA? I am assuming all her other levels were "normal" since they didn't... (6 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 21, 2006
... Hi, Van.. Pshh Ive got an array of symptoms..I cant tolerate my thyroid meds, tired all the time, weight, gain, muscle weakness, very irritable, mood swings, irregular menstrual cycle, vision problems, low blood sugar, anxiety and derpression..I think that covers it..lol So you are taking the B-complex as well huh..i was told that it supports the adrenals..Like you I dont... (11 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 20, 2006
... cotisol is always high in the morning but a saliva test showed that it drops way low in the day and then comes back to normal ranges in the night. I the elevated DHEA l was told is a result of my body trying to make enough cortisol in the mornings and put stress on my body. ... (11 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 13, 2006
... Question does DHEA kinda tells the adrenals to put out more cortisol? ... (11 replies)
DHEA problems?
Oct 3, 2005
... Last Spring I signed up for a seminar on how to deal with allergies, given by an alternative professional. I spent some time talking to her about my symptoms after the seminar -- told her that whenever certain pollens were high I just felt incredibly tired and I had difficulty thinking. This wasn't all the time, but enough days of the month that it was affecting my quality... (20 replies)
DHEA and addison's
Apr 14, 2005
... Anyone with adrenal insufficiency also has low DHEA. (2 replies)
DHEA and addison's
Apr 13, 2005
... No one is jumping in here with a reply so I will. My low DHEA wasn't addressed until I complained of being tired even after starting thyroid treatment. ... (2 replies)
DHEA problems?
Apr 8, 2005
... My doctor gave me dhea spray by Metagenics. ... (20 replies)
... I have found DHEA very helpful. There are a lot of discussions on it in this board. Do a search for DHEA. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you so much for your comments. I was in fact hoping you do because I saw your expert comments to others. No I do not take DHEA supplements but I did buy some before the stress test and was waiting for confirmation my DHEA was low in order to consume DHEAS. ... (1 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Jun 15, 2004
... The problem with urine tests is that concentrations of *anything* depend on how much water you're putting out. To get quantitative information from urine tests, you need to consider ratios, or consider a 24-hour output. If you've got high levels of DHEA, T3, T4 I'd just consider your urine concentrated, if it fits in with a pattern of other things being on the high side. ... (14 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Jun 12, 2004
... My DHEA is only high in my urine and saliva. ... (14 replies)
DHEA and Addison's
Aug 16, 2003
... If you have Addison's disease or you have adrenal insufficiency then you don't make DHEA. A number of recent studies are showing that taking DHEA can have benefits for Addison's patients. ... (14 replies)
... So while the low DHEA level could be meaningful, there are likely other factors contributing to your symptoms. ... (2 replies)
... Well, to me it looks as if you have high Cortisol and high normal levels. With the combination of high DHEA I would say it looks like Cushing's Syndrome which is the exact opposite of Addison's. ... (1 replies)
... Hi! Could someone help me in interpreting my saliva test results (Genova Diagnostics)? The results: 7AM-9AM 1.23 11AM-1PM 0.45 3PM-5PM 0.23 10PM-12AM 0.11 The DHEA level is out of range (too high) and so the ratio cant be calculated. (1 replies)
High DHEA
May 25, 2010
... I am a 64 year old female with Dhea level of 447, testosterone 6.8 and estrogen total of 83. My vitimin D level is a little low. I have no ovaries. I have fatigue, weight gain, and insomminia. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!