It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 84 for elevated acth. (0.002 seconds)


... In the evening, both my ACTH and cortisol drop down to normal range. ... (0 replies)
... norm later in the day. So I guess it's not a ACTH producing tumor because it has this rythm? ... (2 replies)
... I wasn't sure where to post my question but I thought I would start with a board who dealt with ACTH and Cortisol levels often. ... (0 replies)

... My doctor ordered a morning ACTH blood test and 24 hour urine cortisol. Said I didn't need an ACTH stim test if my ACTH is already through the roof. I will do the test next week and report back the results here. Meanwhile if anyone cares to speculate? ... (2 replies)
... would love some input on my ACTH stim test. ... (0 replies)
... or an ACTH stimulation test if Addison's is suspected. ... (7 replies)
... Doesn't the high ACTH in response to chronic lower Cortisol make Hypopituitarism less likely? ... (31 replies)
... hydroxylase" I would think we'd see elevated Progesterone. ... (31 replies)
... I am new here and i am looking for advice on my recent ACTH stimulation results. ... (0 replies)
... I got a copy of the latest ACTH / Cortisol results (Test #3) myself and haven't been in for a follow-up with my Endo, but does this look like Primary Adrenal Insufficiency or am I just jumping to conclusions? Test #1 - ACTH Stim Test (Done @ 2:00pm): Baseline Cortisol - 3.2 Baseline DHEA(S) - 461 (110-370) - (135% of range) Baseline Pregnenolone - 11 (13-208) - (-1% of... (31 replies)
... Unfortunately a slightly elevated ACTH level isn't diagnostic of anything. Had your level been very low, or very high then that would have indicated more tests were necessary. ... (3 replies)
... ase. Please test again, tests have been know to be wrong. Also make them test somthing called ACTH. If the cortisol comes back high again and there is also a elevated ACTH then you could be suffering a Pituitary tumor. ... (12 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (31 replies)
... could be elevated bp? ... (1 replies)
... or rapid plunge of cortisol levels after been excessively elevated from over stimulation over a long period of time. ... (6 replies)
... Ditto. I've got 2 ACTH Stim tests that can't hit the magic "20", elevated ACTH, low & "flat-lined" 24-hour saliva Cortisol panel, but my DHEA(s) lab was high (461 on a 110-370 scale). If it was a Primary AI issue, wouldn't you expect the DHEA to be low as well? Or, is this a Congenital Adrenal Hyper/Hypo-plasia thing where one of the steroid systhesis pathways are... (3 replies)
... flattened Cortisol daily rhythm, and elevated ACTH vs. ... (45 replies)
... they did an ACTH stim test. ... (4 replies)
... I had some similar tests. Turned out to be congenital adrenal hyperplasia. Get your docor to test 17 Hydroxyprogesterone. They screen newborns for it now, but didn't when you were born. (2 replies)
... ormones in general are just messed up and are creating all kinds of havoc. Not one doctor ever mentioned the word hormone. Most importantly, I found out I have elevated cortisol with a pm spike. Cortisol is catabolic to muscle and that explains the weight loss. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's, addisons, autoimmune, cortisol, cushings, mysterious symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!