It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 21 - 40 of 154 for high acth normal cortisol. (0.011 seconds)


... Seems you have good reason to have the ACTH stimulation test along with the Electrolytes to check for addisons. ... (8 replies)
... c I was 25 years old and had worse acne than I did in high school and got fed up with it. He noticed that I have hyperpigmentation, and asked if anyone had ever mentioned Addison's disease to me. ... (0 replies)
... In healthy individuals, the cortisol level should double from a value in the 20s within 60 minutes. ... (7 replies)

Labs, Please Help?
Jul 26, 2005
... in conjunction with estrogen, testosterone, free T4 and T3 and cortisol levels. My results all fell within the normal range but usually on the low normal side. My TSH would rise and fall depending on if my cortisol was high or not. ... (15 replies)
... I agree, cortisol shouldnt be that high with a ACTH value of 10. Cushings is a possiblity. A late night cortisol test might be inorder to rule out cushings. ... (9 replies)
... would love some input on my ACTH stim test. ... (0 replies)
... Looking forward to your input. son has an excessive peeing problem. suffers from anxiety. do you think he would do well on some Cortef (HC) and Florinef? if so what dosage? Even though sons baseline cortisol looks good (porbably due to major stress of the test) his labs did not double after the stim. 08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via... (1 replies)
... or an ACTH stimulation test if Addison's is suspected. ... (7 replies)
... Alright you do have an FT3 to FT4 imbalance. This can be due to high cortisol.. ... (14 replies)
... in the blood serum and only in normal region at 8 am. After i take my DHEA supplementation. ACTH Stim high.. ... (31 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 11, 2007
... Renin levels tested immediately. I have low aldosterone and cortisol and have the symptoms that you do. I am guessing you are going into shock when your episodes occur. ... (88 replies)
... Funygirl... was your ACTH put in a centrifuge immediately? ... (3 replies)
... My cortisol is lower.. and with regards to the ACTH it means as you say.. your pituitary is telling it to make more.. but the adrenals just can not put out. ... (31 replies)
... Cortisol on the bottom half of the range when my blood sugar was 2.5, which should of caused a spike of cortisol in the top half or higher. ... (1 replies)
... Unfortunately a slightly elevated ACTH level isn't diagnostic of anything. Had your level been very low, or very high then that would have indicated more tests were necessary. A normal cortisol test also tells you nothing, while very high and very low are indicators. ... (3 replies)
... I am new here and i am looking for advice on my recent ACTH stimulation results. ... (0 replies)
... Your morning cortisol of 10 is on the low side. Morning is when they'd say it should be the highest for the day! Then your stim test shows a problem. ... (4 replies)
... and ACTH stim test evaluate your adrenal function. ... (1 replies)
... and my cortisol stim'd from 9 to 15, so didn't quite double. ... (2 replies)
... using cortisol to support thyroid therapy. ... (17 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!