It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8Showing 141 - 154 of 154 for high acth normal cortisol. (0.010 seconds)


... Anderson running all kinds of blood work. They even had me see an OBGYN, who said I was fine. They say I have an adrenal problem, but can't explain why I have high blood pressure. I have a small tumor in my left adrenal gland, but they say it is not producing epin. and norepin. which can cause this. ... (8 replies)
New to this
Sep 7, 2014
... Hello there BellaMila, I think so. The dr just said there is something wrong with your cortisol level it is lower than low normal and there is something up with your ACTH. ... (8 replies)
... Can't you talk him into a trial of Cortef or Adreset given the border line low cortisol test? ... (7 replies)

... So do those numbers look normal to you? ... (0 replies)
Cushings?
Aug 28, 2008
... hour urinary free cortisol tests, ACTH, serums, saliva cortisols at the proper times to be diagnostic. ... (3 replies)
... Hello all. You may recognize me from thyroid central. Currently my issue is I am on a pure T4 supplement and have high Ft3 levels in comparison with my Ft4 levels. ... (12 replies)
... but normal ACTH stimulation test so I was sent back to the family dr. ... (8 replies)
... I had my blood drawn one afternoon about 3pm on an empty stomach and my panel Cortisol came back as "5". ... (2 replies)
Electrolytes
Oct 6, 2004
... wasting it, thus making their blood tests appear normal. But seeing as how he is losing so much in his urine, his body is not utilizing the salt properly. His cortisol responded so well to the ACTH test that the endo is only thinking of putting him on Florinef currently, so I cannot attest to his actually having Addison's. ... (2 replies)
... I had my salivariy ASI 4 times tests and my cortisol levels were all depressed. ... (7 replies)
... I have posted on this site before with only 2 replies (which were the same). I am really worried about my husband. He received his tests results in the mail yesterday. Could someone please explain these to me.:confused: TEST RESULTS RANGE T4 (TOTAL) 3.9 LOW 5.5-11.0 T4, FREE 0.43 ... (7 replies)
... Your symptoms and high potassium would certainly warrant a workup for Addison's disease. ... (1 replies)
... Okay, I just got back from seeing my endocrinologist. Here's my test results: TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine, Free, Direct .93 Range .9-1.4 TSH (high sensitivity) 3.45 Range .70-6.40 ACTH 11 Range < 46 Cortisol, serum 26.7 Vitamin B-12 327 Range 200-1100 And the... (4 replies)
... so she admitted me to the Baptist Hospitcal cardiac ICU for observation. I am Hypothyroid, and not sure if eposodic high BP is normal, But hypo does some odd things. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: florinef, potassium, synthroid

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!