It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 40 of 41 for high dheas. (0.007 seconds)


... the life out of me. i have been sent round the houses trying to get a diagnosis so far. my other basic bloods don't show too much although i have values that are high and out of range that my doc has not adressed yet. High white blood cell count on last three occassions. high neutrophils on last three occassions. Raise in esr. ... (5 replies)
... would love some input on my ACTH stim test. would i do ok with taking some Cortef and Florinef? I fasted food and liquids from 8pm the night before the test and fasted salt 24hrs before the test. the test was done during the 1st week of my cycle. 08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via I.V) 8:40am-Baseline Cortisol = 13.7 ug/dL 08:52am - ACTH... (0 replies)
Candidia?
Feb 25, 2009
... Thank you, I do have those tested yearly, my next appt. is in June so I will make sure to look at all my results closer this time. Diane (21 replies)

Candidia?
Feb 24, 2009
... There is some evidence that high DHEA is associated with early mortality in women. You should probably have your blood tested for DHEAS, just to be sure your levels are not too high. ... (21 replies)
... Your numbers seem a little on the high to normal side. ... (6 replies)
... Typically someone would have high cortisol low DHEAS or vice versa. AND if someone had high TSH they would have low Free T4 or vice versa. ... (1 replies)
... Looking forward to your input. son has an excessive peeing problem. suffers from anxiety. do you think he would do well on some Cortef (HC) and Florinef? if so what dosage? Even though sons baseline cortisol looks good (porbably due to major stress of the test) his labs did not double after the stim. 08/26/09 ACTH stim test (low dose 0.001mcg Cortrosyn via... (1 replies)
... bloodwork confirmed DHEAs was high, T was borderline low, yet E2 was found to be ok. ... (45 replies)
... DHEAS is high is 14.1 for my age 38 female, that is high. ... (29 replies)
... DHEAS is high is 14.1 for my age 38 female, that is high. ... (25 replies)
... The doctor is worried about the high DHEA level. He suggested further blood testing and a possible MRI. He is out of town for a week or so. ... (4 replies)
... Male 35yrs Old. Symptoms are Low blood pressure at times, causing Synope. Positive tilt-table test. In the morning I feel ok but in the evening I get lightheaded, foggy and jittery, facial flushing and head hair is turning White, light vertical ridges on fingernails. Severe Constipation. When Stressed, i get dizzy and cant Focus Mentally or visually. Below are some... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed with MENS 2 2009. Eventually after almost convincing myself that I was completely bonkers (with all the symptoms). Starting from the top. ACTH almost non existing DHEAS almost non existing some other hormone abnormalities Then Calsium too low Phosphate too high (0 replies)
... After 3 years of pain, fatigue, etc, I read the book Adrenal Fatigue and felt like I was reading about my life. I found a doctor that would do a saliva test and it came back low cortisol. Here is my readings: Morning 7.4 (range 3.7-9.5) Noon .7 (1.2-3.0) Evening .3 ( .6-1.9) Night .2 (.4-1.0) (0 replies)
... I have an enlarged thyroid with a high iodine uptake. ... (0 replies)
... I was told it was. I did a stimulation test this year and my cortisol came back to high. Most of the time when I take a blood test for cortisol and DHEAS and Testostrone its to low. I can seem to figure out my complete exhaustion that doesnt get better no matter how much sleep I have. ... (2 replies)
What is DHEA?
May 2, 2008
... Doctors test DHEA levels by looking at DHEAS which appears to be a storage mode for your body. ... (2 replies)
... We know you are low in cortisol and high in DHEA. ... (31 replies)
... Saliva or blood? 1st saliva test showed I could have cushings..Now the second round shows adrenal fatige... Ok blood work shows Im normal... So what the heck? Results below.. SALIVA 8/25/05 "ranges" dheas 14.7 high 3-10 cortisol am 8.6 h 3-8 cortisol pm 3.5 0.5-1.5 RECENT 4/14/06 (2 replies)
... Hi, my name is Kevin...I'm 30/M, 183lbs, 5'11". I'm going to list some labs, hopefully one of you adrenal guru's can help me. I suspect I have some kind of adrenal problem. I've had low sex drive, fatigue, tightness in chest (I'm asthmatic but drugs havent helped me in a year of treatment), mood swings, irritable, some depression, low motivation, bad insomnia. Do I have... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!