It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 42 for low atch. (0.001 seconds)


... ATCH test. Well, the first time his cortisol was 1.7 LOW...they did not test his ATCH then. SO they sent him to a hospital and did the testing there. His cortisol was a 1.2 and his ATCH was a 177! ... (11 replies)
... rynologist on Friday evening. He said, that his cortisol level was fine and so was his ATCH! The dr. said he didn't know what to do now. With two test being a LOW Cortisol and a HIGH ATCH, and NOW this one... He believes that he is no longer needed! ... (11 replies)
... Thanks to both of you! He had his ATCH and cortisol tested again on Monday. They took 6 vials of blood, that day! They plan on testing his chromosomes for other things, as well...what? ... (11 replies)

... ialized in the adrenal glands. He took me off of a lot of meds, one of which he said was causing me to lactate. He ordered a few tests, one of which said I had low ATCH. I haven't gotten in the others. If I have low ATCH, does that mean I may not have primary adrenal insufficiency? ... (12 replies)
... Good and bad. THe last blood test came back NORMAL! His Cortisol was 16.7 ATCH 28 and Sugar 89. This was taken around 8am. The endocrinologist call and said since they all came back normal, he sees no need to see my child any more! ... (11 replies)
... The lab scales are for normal people with no symptoms. If you are experiencing symptoms of low cortisol and you have low end test results then its reasonable to at least test to rule out cortisol problems. ... (3 replies)
Low cortisol
Jan 15, 2007
... I don't want to sound like a downer.. but I'm currently on 15mg of cortef and I've yet to feel good enough to exercise, although my problem that causes my adrenal insufficiency may be something more like heavy metal poisoning(we are soon going to test), but I don't know. All I know is I have low testosterone, low cortisol(among a couple other things), and I'm on 15mg of... (12 replies)
Low cortisol
Jan 14, 2007
... I'm not certain if they did the ATCH test or not. I don't think so. All i know is they did the blood work and saliva test. ... (12 replies)
... I really don't know where to go with this, but I have been doing a lot of reading and my blood work and symptoms have pointed me in this direction. I appreciated your input, and will try not to be too wordy! In april 07 I went to the Dr because I had severe leg cramping, insomnia, Gerd and headaches so he tested me for thyroid: TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6... (1 replies)
... eaction to that pulsing. In the mean time the cortisol in your blood has a half life of a few hours and 12 hours in body tissues, so it doesn't just disappear. ATCH could drop very rapidly but the result would not be a rapid drop in blood or tissue cortisol. ... (1 replies)
... Maybe low has more ramifications? ... (11 replies)
... Maybe low has more ramifications? ... (11 replies)
... comes from your pituitary then your adrenals work fine and will respond correctly, but your body won't produce cortisol on it's own. The fact your cortisol was low at the start but increase reasonably is another indication you might have a pituitary problem. Have you had a 24 hour urine cortisol test? ... (2 replies)
Achtung
Jul 22, 2004
... An ATCH of 700 is very high and deserves a closer look at his pituitary gland, especially in light of his low thyroid as well. At any rate, increasing cortisol beyond the normal limits to decrease ATCH isn't proper protocol. ... (4 replies)
... That said, your doctor is an idiot. You can't, I repeat you can't, diagnose low cortisol by a single blood test. Cortisol is pulsed in 20 minute cycles so if you get a low reading you can't tell whether that is significant or not. ... (8 replies)
... Hi, I'm just looking for some help on what my test results might mean. My Endocrinologist's office called and told me they sent a prescription for Cortisone to my pharmacy and I need to pick it up today. They told me on the phone my results were: Serum Glucose: 2.6 (range 4 - 7) <-- LOW Serum Cortisol: 369 (range 195 - 720) Serum ATCH: 18 (range 2-10) <-- HIGH Serum... (1 replies)
... een pretty sick for about 4yrs, but in the lasts year and half very sick. 2 months ago I was admitted into the hospital with fatigue, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, low blood pressure, heart palpitations, and body ache. I was extremely sick. ... (0 replies)
... This appointment was in February of this year. So the Metformin was not helping with what it was prescribed for. She then scheduled me for an ATCH stimulation test, and also had a BMP done, and everything that she could suspect, checking my Aldosterone and Renin, and Sodium. ... (12 replies)
... blurry vision, heart palpitations, upset stomachs, heartburn, mouth sores, salt cravings, dizziness, confusion, low blood sugar, acne, trouble sleeping, night sweats, depression and anxiety. ... (0 replies)
... blurry vision, heart palpitations, upset stomachs, heartburn, mouth sores, salt cravings, dizziness, confusion, low blood sugar, depression and anxiety. I also have had low blood pressure for some time and 10 years ago was diagnosed with PCOS. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: florinef, hydrocortisone, levothroid, paxil

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!