It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9Showing 121 - 140 of 182 for low cortisol sleep. (0.016 seconds)


... My sleep study said I had sleep hypopnea... ... (9 replies)
... Have had many blood tests and most are within the normal range except for cortisol which is low. ... (2 replies)
... I recently had a full blood panel done and recieved the tests today (via fax from the dr's office). The only thing that was outside of "normal" range was my DHEAs 306 ug/dL with normal range of 45-270ug/dL. I insisted on testing TSH as well as freeT-3 and free T4 levels. TSH was 2.73 with T-3 at 3.5 pg/mL (normal =2.3-4.2) and T-4 at 1.29ng/dL (normal=0.61-1.76). Cortisol... (4 replies)

... Hi, I'm a new member to the board, but familiar with AI and AD. I'm in about a 20-year decline since my early 30s. Along the way, serial doctors have found (with objective labs, etc.), in this order, insomnia, depression, hashimoto's thyroiditis, hypoglycemia, seasonal affective disorder, sleep apnea, gluten intolerance (but negative biopsy for celiac), adrenal insufficiency... (7 replies)
Cortef
Jan 27, 2007
... My recent Stim test showed a cortisol level of 5.09 after 30 min. and a 7.73 after 60. There was another general cortisol level test done. The test cortisol level was .054 which I know is pretty low. ... (14 replies)
... Thanks for the quick reply Wanda I really appreciate it. My endo hasn't really explained anything about it when I get ill or not. He's been getting me better slowly but he isn't much of a talker. Every time we've taken a test on my electrolytes they have been pretty normal (salt is around low normal, sometimes 1-3 points below). My endo comes in on tuesday so I'm going to... (37 replies)
... aving fatigue that has been trying to resurface over the last week and half or so. I have been under some strain the last couple of weeks, but the doctor added a low dose of Lexapro about a month ago to help with my cortisol problems, thyroid disease, recovery from surgery to help restart me, and it has really helped. ... (5 replies)
Dhea level high
Jan 22, 2006
... I think my worst symptoms im struggling with right now would have to be this low blood sugar and panic attacks.. ... (11 replies)
... we have low body temps and low blood pressure, etc...etc... and then it turns ugly because they actually shut down if we do not get the proper care. ... (26 replies)
... I took Isocort..but it hasn't done anything for me. Doc says perhpas its to weak for someone in my condition. I had blood drawn for cortisol to see what the results are. Not in yet. ... (15 replies)
... most hyper people you could ever meet. I was a single mom with 3 kids, a full time waitress job and my house was always clean. I could get by on 3 or 4 hours of sleep and still be rarin' to go. ... (0 replies)
... WOW. I have many many of the same symptoms. I had PCOS before menopause and was really overweight. PCOS caused diabetes, because no one ever explained what it meant or treated it. And I know it stresses adrenal glands as well as an INTENSELY stressful career in design and advertising. So I truly think I may have just worn those poor glands OUT! BECAUSE I have done a COMPETE... (5 replies)
... WOW. I have many many of the same symptoms. I had PCOS before menopause and was really overweight. PCOS caused diabetes, because no one ever explained what it meant or treated it. And I know it stresses adrenal glands as well as an INTENSELY stressful career in design and advertising. So I truly think I may have just worn those poor glands OUT! BECAUSE I have done a COMPETE... (5 replies)
I Need Some Help!
Nov 11, 2003
... I HAVE LOST WEIGHT, ALTHOUGH NOW GENERALLY STABILISED. I FEEL NAUSEOUS ON AND OFF. I HAVE HAD LOW BLOOD PRESSURE AND LOW BLOOD SUGAR. NEARLY PASSED OUT SEVERAL TIMES WHEN OUT SHOPPING. I HAVE JUST HAD AN ENDOSCOPY WHICH SHOWS I HAVE INFLAMATION OF MY STOMACH. ... (1 replies)
New to this
Sep 7, 2014
... Hello there BellaMila, I think so. The dr just said there is something wrong with your cortisol level it is lower than low normal and there is something up with your ACTH. ... (8 replies)
... thinking wheelchairs if it gets worse so i take liquorice root when i need a boost or at the end of the day as i read low cortisone can interfere with sleep. I take lots more but these 3 are my core med. ... (17 replies)
... I was thinking about a condition not discernible by a sleep study. ... (13 replies)
... All where pretty much right in there. Actually they were great. However, I as you know, show signs of Hypo, and yes, my temp is quite low. As low as 95.5 at times. And the temp would jump to 98. ... (15 replies)
... u will have clear to almost perfect skin, it will b tanned all year around, u crave salt, u are skinny n can eat whatever u want n u will not gain weight, u can sleep all the time n still feel tired, u may not sweat like a normal person does. generally when diagnosed u will b in ur early 20 or late 40... ... (1 replies)
... past year in hopes of not feeling so awful in the morning. Well, actually I was waking up in the middle of the night often feeling like I was in "crisis mode"... low on cortisol so I needed a longer acting steroid to get me through the night. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's, fatigue, florinef, hydrocortisone, medrol, methylprednisolone, pain, symptom, synthroid, test results

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!