It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 Showing 901 - 918 of 918 for low cortisol test. (0.029 seconds)


... Okay, I just got back from seeing my endocrinologist. Here's my test results: TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine, Free, Direct .93 Range .9-1.4 TSH (high sensitivity) 3.45 Range .70-6.40 ACTH 11 Range < 46 Cortisol, serum 26.7 Vitamin B-12 327 Range 200-1100 And the... (4 replies)
... Also, after my appointment with my dermatologist he recommended that I have my cortisol levels checked, that I should be tested for Vitamin B12 deficiency, and have a CT scan of my adrenal glands checking for any tumors. ... (4 replies)
... es. I did sign up to take part in a study on Bioidentical Hormones in Tyler. It doesn't start till June, but they check EVERYTHING! Estrogen, progesterone, DHEA, Cortisol and they compound an individualized cream for you. I just wish it were sooner. ... (26 replies)

Adrenal Fatigue??
Mar 31, 2005
... I have a feeling your thyroid levels aren't normal - regardless if they fall w/in the normal ranges. Most doctors don't know how to deal with thyroid problems, and only treat if you're out of the ranges. It's called subclinical hypothyroidism (normal labs, but symptomatic. If untreated it will lead to hypot) Do you have the lab ranges, and your actual results from your... (3 replies)
... Below are my ITT results. I've been trying to find details on the net about reading or understanding the results but I've had limited luck. Can anyone help. Give some input and name a good web site I can try. Feb. 21, 8:30 - 11:00 I was taking about 10 or 20 mg of hydro and 1/2 tsp natural > progestrone cream per day, except on day of the test. I had stopped armour 2... (15 replies)
... al sufficiency. Your adrenal glands do not produce enough cortisone for your body, and it is very manageable once you take control of it. In a normal person your cortisol level is 250, and in an adrenalin rush it goes up to 500. In an addisonian it is very low. ... (1 replies)
... feels that Lymes is causing my adrenals to be stressed. I am of course being treated with antibiotics for lymes but I have questions about my saliva results. My cortisol levels are pretty low and my graph looks like a flat line. ... (1 replies)
Adrenal Fatigue
Dec 22, 2004
... I will discuss the ACTH stim test with my doctor. I mainly wanted to find out if I'm barking up the wrong tree with normal cortisol levels despite symptoms and didn't want to confuse the issue with him if it wasn't warranted. ... (2 replies)
... I'm taking something similar to Isocort called Mil Adregen. My results for the Cortisol saliva test were actually in the normal range. I told my doctor about the amount of stress I've dealt with other the years, and he put me on Mil Adregen. ... (18 replies)
... I'll have to mention Subclinical Adrenal Fatigue to my doctor if my Cortisol saliva test comes back within the normal range. I wonder if a doctor would be willing to put somebody on medication for Subclinical Adrenal Fatigue? ... (3 replies)
... I was wondering how low your Cortisol level was from the saliva test? ... (19 replies)
Electrolytes
Oct 6, 2004
... wasting it, thus making their blood tests appear normal. But seeing as how he is losing so much in his urine, his body is not utilizing the salt properly. His cortisol responded so well to the ACTH test that the endo is only thinking of putting him on Florinef currently, so I cannot attest to his actually having Addison's. ... (2 replies)
Achtung
Jul 22, 2004
... not gods. If you don't like what they are doing then demand what you want. If they refuse, then demand they write in your brother's chart that they refused to test him for adrenal insufficiency. ... (4 replies)
... there are certainly people with Addison's who have been tested there. Other symptoms of Addison's include weight loss, low blood pressure, lightheadedness when standing, stomach problems. I hope you have a good endocrinologist. ... (1 replies)
... It's me again. Heather could be right with her diagnosis of your condition. However, after you've had more test as she said to have done, then you may want to further investigate Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia. ... (12 replies)
... OH came back low part of normal, but testosterone came back extremely high for female, actually in the normal range for adolescent male. ... (0 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I just had an appointment with my endo, who thinks I now may have secondary, as opposed to primary Addison's, as my cortisol stim test was normal and my ACTH is low. So, what does this mean? ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!