It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 180 for low urine cortisol. (0.007 seconds)


... sugar cravings, no menstruation, low blood pressure, lightheadedness, hypoglycemia and the like. ... (0 replies)
... Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS? ... (0 replies)
... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)

... I have normal thyroid levels buy my primary doc did a 24 hour urine cortisol test and the level which was very low. He told me that my thyroid medicine needs cortisol in order to work properly, but he would prefer an endo doc treat me and schedule any other necessary tests. ... (2 replies)
... Ok at first I thought that I was suffering from adrenal fatigue but it must have been my low thyroid causing me to be tired and dizzy. ... (4 replies)
... The first thing that happens with Cushing's is loss of the natural diurnal variation of cortisol. Normally, cortisol is highest early in the morning and then drops over the course of the day. ... (9 replies)
... Well I did my 24 hr urines for the sodium, aldosterone and the catecholamines. I have low blood pressure and was sure it was an aldosterone issue. Well, it wasn't. ... (1 replies)
... ple, while some never get the whole picture of symptoms. So most start out with just a few symptoms and add on more with time. Symptoms may also come and go as cortisol levels can vary or be cyclical in the early stages of the disease. ... (9 replies)
... Firstly on a medical and practical level, I don't have the answers you are looking for. I just wanted to give you my love and support. As you are in the UK, I feel I am more able to identify with your problems with the medical profession and no - it is not you, I have had the same lack of professionalism from my GP, so I do understand how scared you are that you feel that... (7 replies)
... I have not been diagnosed with Addison's but I have a question. I am having contradictory cortisol test results. ... (1 replies)
... ng about 10 doctors, I am about to go to an endocrinologist this week. I just got a copy of all my bloodwork from my Family Practice Doctor and it looks like my Cortisol Stim. Test is high to me. I need to know what is abnormal. From the reference ranges listed on the test, it looks like I'm high. ... (2 replies)
... I recently was given a 24 Hour Urine Cortisol test to do, as the doctor was checking for Cushing's Disease. I definitely don't have Cushing's based on the result, my result was actually fairly normal... ... (2 replies)
... also i have low blood flow on that side. ... (7 replies)
... I use to have low BP syncope ect ect. ... (7 replies)
... s syndrome is done in two stages. Initial tests are to verify that there is indeed excess cortisol present. ... (7 replies)
... That said, your doctor is an idiot. You can't, I repeat you can't, diagnose low cortisol by a single blood test. Cortisol is pulsed in 20 minute cycles so if you get a low reading you can't tell whether that is significant or not. ... (8 replies)
... Cortisol on the bottom half of the range when my blood sugar was 2.5, which should of caused a spike of cortisol in the top half or higher. ... (1 replies)
... Creatnine Urine 2. ... (10 replies)
... If I was your doctor I would have repeated both test to be sure the reading made sense. Most likely they would both come back substantially different, because cortisol has a huge variation. If your urine test came back low again, then I would test further. ... (8 replies)
... akness, loss of appetite, and weight loss are characteristic of the disease. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea occur in about 50 percent of cases. Blood pressure is low and falls further when standing, causing dizziness or fainting. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's disease, autoimmune diseases, immune disorder, lyme's disease, neurology

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!