It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for ng dl mcg. (0.002 seconds)


... The main mechanism for my anxiety and depression seems to be the thyroid, but is exacerbated by impaired and depressed cortisol rhythm. I was doing GREAT for the short time I was on Armour. Prior to that, no doing to shabbily on levothyroxine for a year and half. Came to a point where I could no longer tolerate thyroid meds. It has been downhill from there. :( ------------ ... (17 replies)
... Hi. I am a 40-year-old female and have been previously diagnosed with hypopituitarism but there isn't a tumor involved and so it is presumed to be due to lymphocytic hypophysitis. I have been on thyroid meds for 20 years for hypothyroidism, diagnosed with hyperprolactinemia about 12 years ago, for awhile my LH/FSH were suppressed and I was deficient in all sex hormones and... (1 replies)
... I have posted previously but still have many unanswered questions. I am 39 yo dx. with Premature Ovarian Failure on high levels of hormone replacement. Symptoms: Fatigue dizzy/vertigo 24/7 muscle aches decreased excercise tolerance daily headaches temples with pressure behind eyes numbness/tingly in extremeties new motion sickness (3 replies)

... Male 35yrs Old. Symptoms are Low blood pressure at times, causing Synope. Positive tilt-table test. In the morning I feel ok but in the evening I get lightheaded, foggy and jittery, facial flushing and head hair is turning White, light vertical ridges on fingernails. Severe Constipation. When Stressed, i get dizzy and cant Focus Mentally or visually. Below are some... (0 replies)
... I just got my results back I havent discussed this with my doc yet. Baseline and post metyrapone Test. 8am 24-25th of Oct Pre Stimulation 11- deoxy-cortisol 43 ng/dL Post stimulation 11-deoxycortisol > 10,000 ng/dL Post cortisol 6.1 mcg/dL Post Act ... (4 replies)
... FLFlowergirl, I think I have adrenal fatigue. I also suffer from hypothyroidism. I was diagnosed 2 months ago and placed on medication. I don’t feel any better on the meds and I’m wondering if its because I may have an adrenal problem. I do have all the symptoms of adrenal fatigue. I go back to the doctors early Feb 09 to discuss my results. My main concern is if I... (8 replies)
... Was sent over here from the Thyroid boards to do some reading. Figure I'd just ask too! :) TSH 2.57 MIU/L (.40-5.5) T-4 Free 0.9 NG/DL (0.8-1.8) T-3 Free 305 PG/DL (230-420) Cortisol at 8am 0.6 MCG/DL (4.0-22.0) Help??? lol I know nothing about Cortisol levels and am trying to educate myself before my appointment tomorrow. Traci (9 replies)
... Thanks for the quick response. I do think that the hypopit was likely caused by a head injury (I think it was when I was a kid and fell off my bike and hit my head on the concrete). I have had quite a few MRIs over the past 13 years and each one they've never seen a microadenoma. The one prior to this one was in 2001 when I first started seeing this endo. I will probably... (1 replies)
New, please help
Nov 19, 2003
... Hi, everybody, (english is not my native language, so forgive my stylistic and grammatical glitches) I ask your help in one puzzling situation. Several months ago I went through the series of tests that seemed to show that I have problem with my adrenals. My 24 hours saliva cortisol test demonstrated the following results; 8.00 pm - 2.24 ng/ml (range between 1.0-8.0... (3 replies)
... I feel like I have spent most of the last 3 months trying to learn more about Addison's (8 y.o. son, Andrew, diagnosed in 4/03) versus secondary adrenal insufficiency. Was hoping that after a 3rd stim. test, I could accept the diagnosis of "Isolated ACTH deficiency," but recently, I just haven't felt "at ease" with that diagnosis again. After all of my research, I do plan to... (13 replies)
... ACTH, Plasma 38H RANGE (5-27) PG/ML Aldosterone 3, no ranges ? Cortisol Baseline 15.5 mcg/dl 30 mins 24.0 mcg/dl 60 mins 25.4 mcg/dl (0 replies)
... My Cortisol level was at 5.0 too and I was put on low dose of Hydrocortisone, but was pulled off because my blood pressure went extremely high. How long have you been on the Hydro? Have you noticed any improvements regarding your fatigue issue? (1 replies)
... I'm 16, a female, and I'm 160 lbs, have been suffering from debalitating fatigue ever since last August when my Epstein Barr Virus reactivated. Cortisol, free and total, Lc/ms/ms cortisol total, lc/ms/ms 5.0 reference range AM: 2.0 - 17.0 mcg/dL Cortisol Free, Lc/ms/ms 0.13 mcg/dL no reference range establishished for this age group Progesterone <0.5 ng/mL too many... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's disease, addison's test, addisonian

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!