It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 149 for normal cortisol and high acth. (0.018 seconds)


... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... If not, get one of those too. Cortisol is always changing so blood tests really tell us nothing. ... (6 replies)
... My cortisol is lower.. and with regards to the ACTH it means as you say.. your pituitary is telling it to make more.. but the adrenals just can not put out. ... (31 replies)

High ACTH
Aug 2, 2011
... r any insight or advice you have. I recently went to an Endo to just get a view inside my body. I had all my levels checked one thing that stuck out at me was my high ACTH levels. The range on the sheet says 0. ... (2 replies)
... sodium and potassium levels. ... (10 replies)
... maybe an enzyme deficiency that is blocking Cortisol synthesis? ... (31 replies)
... Keep in mind these are my opinions and I'm not a doctor. ... (7 replies)
... c I was 25 years old and had worse acne than I did in high school and got fed up with it. He noticed that I have hyperpigmentation, and asked if anyone had ever mentioned Addison's disease to me. ... (0 replies)
... or more at any time during the test, including before injection, is indicative of normal adrenal function . ... (3 replies)
... full , its possible to pass the High Dose Stim Test and still have a HPA disfunction. You might want to bring this article to his Attention. ... (1 replies)
... I am new here and i am looking for advice on my recent ACTH stimulation results. ... (0 replies)
... Since Pregnenolone is the "mother hormone" for all the other steroids, and since my Total Cholesterol or LDL's aren't too high, I assume normal generation of Pregnenolone. ... (31 replies)
... Your morning cortisol of 10 is on the low side. Morning is when they'd say it should be the highest for the day! Then your stim test shows a problem. ... (4 replies)
... How frightening...I have read about myxedema coma and it must have been very scary. I am glad they figured out what was wrong and were able to get your TSH down. It sounds like it hasn't helped you feel any better, though. I get muscle pain like you describe and I hate it... ... (1 replies)
... Hi there...I know how frustrating it is to not get answers. I have been suffering too. With high DHEA, very low potassium, high renin and aldosterone. ... (6 replies)
... I am hypothyroid and I read a lot of people have adrenal issues with their thyroid problems. ... (16 replies)
... and I've been on thyroid medication ever since then, and also on HRT, but my recent fatigue and other symptoms drove me to ask my doctor to do further testing. ... (1 replies)
... In Cushing's I've seen blood cortisol 40 and higher. In no way is her numbers matching with Cushing's. ... (5 replies)
... I've been dealing with a broad range of symptoms for about the last three months, the biggest issue being fatigue, dizziness, fluctuations in blood pressure and body ache. ... (0 replies)
... Even at my worst my blood tests showed low normal cortisol levels, and high normal ACTH. I would add that weight gain and no skin darkening happened to me. Dizzy spells, sugar craving, low blood sugar and digestive problems are also possible symptoms. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, addison's, adrenal insufficiency, autoimmune, mysterious symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!