It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18Showing 241 - 260 of 364 for normal cortisol blood test. (0.023 seconds)


Addison question
Jun 18, 2006
... pursie, Here is some info that may help you. You need to find out if you have addisons. Have the ACTH test done. It should be done in the morning. ... (8 replies)
... You can't diagnose Addison's disease or adrenal insufficiency by simple blood tests because cortisol levels normallyfluctuate too much. I had both blood tests and the 24 hour urine test several times and each time my cortisol levels were "normal". ... (2 replies)
... I've seen all sorts of estimated ranges as to where your AM cortisol should be in your 3rd trimester. I've seen 25 to 35 as the right range. ... (29 replies)

Labs, Please Help?
Jul 26, 2005
... in conjunction with estrogen, testosterone, free T4 and T3 and cortisol levels. My results all fell within the normal range but usually on the low normal side. My TSH would rise and fall depending on if my cortisol was high or not. ... (15 replies)
... and a 8am cortisol level. All of these tests are best done first thing in the morning after a 12 hour fast. ... (9 replies)
... went to the GP and he did an MRI thinking I had MS. MRI came back fine. Then my doctor left the office and I was switched to another GP. He did the same usual blood work that they perform on an annual and decided to do another MRI of my brain, Everything was fine, then we did spine and back. ... (0 replies)
... If you want to know about the test itself, it's a pretty simple procedure. ... (45 replies)
... But the DHAS and Cortisol are the ones that are troubling me. My first DHAS test was Dec 12 and the result was 31. ... (0 replies)
... I was on cortisteroids for my injuries and to help "support" my adrenal glands during the treatments for my injuries. After I started to heal I had a ACTH stim test done back then and my baseline was 11.3 and at 60 min I was at 24.1. ... (0 replies)
... I dont have an endo problem. They disregarded my adrenals. I literally argued with them in their office. They said my glucose response was fine. I told them the test was not accurate, and the lab did not take my blood at the right times. The didn't want to listen. ... (38 replies)
... They told me it wasn't ever low enough to explain my fatigue. I took iron supplements and it was responding a few months later and was low normal in the January 2003 CBC. ... (9 replies)
... Ask your MD to order the ACTH Stim test and ensure it is done first thing in the morning by a laboratory that knows what it is doing. It can be a tricky test if not done correctly. ... (6 replies)
... B12 imbalance. Your blood cortisol at 8 am is on the high side.. how is it the rest of the day. ... (14 replies)
Addisons??
Apr 8, 2008
... hour fast to detect hypoglycaemia, it whent to 1.2 at the end but junior doctor saw symptoms and corrected it without getting a full blood sample therefore endo only says it dropped to 3.7. ... (1 replies)
... When I mention Cushing's, I am talking about a disease in which your body produces too much cortisol. I know you were just worked up for Addison's and your test came back lowish but that just about sums up how confusing Cushing's can be. ... (15 replies)
... Your cortisol saliva being below range for half the day, looks to me like your adrenals are very fatigued. Ask your doc for an ACTH stimulation test. ... (5 replies)
... ngs. Very weak in the morning, limited time window before I have no energy and I become faintish, weak, dizzy, become hypoglycemic easily this time the most, low blood pressure every time it is checked. Low blood pressure upon standing from lying or sitting position. ... (5 replies)
... I had an ACTH stimulation test done when I was pregnant. I don't recall specifically, but a book was brought out and read to me regarding the safety. ... (29 replies)
... I had 5 tubes of blood taken today. They're testing for ACTH, Cortisol, TSH and some other things that I can't remember. My question is, give my saliva test here.... ... (8 replies)
... What led you to test further? ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!