It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 41 - 60 of 364 for normal cortisol blood test. (0.036 seconds)


... l year around, u crave salt, u are skinny n can eat whatever u want n u will not gain weight, u can sleep all the time n still feel tired, u may not sweat like a normal person does. generally when diagnosed u will b in ur early 20 or late 40... u normally go into addrenal crisis b4 diagnosed. n that is where ur heart stopps. ... (1 replies)
Why oh why???
Mar 27, 2010
... Is it just the cortisol blood test? ... (8 replies)
... Good and bad. THe last blood test came back NORMAL! His Cortisol was 16.7 ATCH 28 and Sugar 89. This was taken around 8am. ... (11 replies)

... I'm new to this forum and would like to know opinions regarding on several thyroid and adrenal blood tests that I have. ... (0 replies)
... she did run some diabetes related tests: insulin: 13 (lab lists normal as less than 17) hemoglobin A1c: 5.4% Total HGB (lab lists normal for non-diabetics as < 6%) the endo wasn't concerned about these levels, but my nutrionist was. he has me on some supplements to help with estrogen dominance, etc. why do you ask about diabetes? how does that relate to the cortisol... (5 replies)
Addisons disease
Apr 26, 2012
... illness is. My history is thyroid disease, after having it taken out I was still very ill. Dr. thought it was addisons since I have EVERY symptom. but after the cortisol stim test came back normal he ruled it out and told me I was simply depressed! I don't agree. ... (1 replies)
... At first I felt like I WOKE UP for the first time in 20 years. I felt amazing for about 3 weeks. Then my blood pressure started crashing, and I started passing out. ... (0 replies)
... Endo is having me do a 24 hour urine test as well as a coritsol blood test. ... (0 replies)
Heating Up
Jun 19, 2007
... Rather than being a Cortisol problem though I was wondering about excess DHEA being the cause. ... (0 replies)
... Also can the same occur when having fasting blood glucose done? ... (0 replies)
... and if it's over 20, and someone else may have been told differently, they don't need to do a provocative test in addition. Is this correct? ... (0 replies)
... I'm hoping you can help me out because I can't get a doctor to test me properly. ... (10 replies)
... Is it normal for blood pressure readings to fluctuate a lot with Addison's. I am waiting for a blood test for cortisol which I will have at the end of June. ... (0 replies)
... I am actually wondering about Cushing's. How out of range do hormones need to be to indicate a potential problem? I don't think my endo even looked at these labs-I was seeing him for thyroid concerns. Can anyone here help me with these numbers? I don't know anything about adrenal hormones. ACTH 9.22 pg/ml normal 10-100 pg/ml cortisol 16.41 ug/ml ... (1 replies)
... nnot change dr's at this time. I am in an HMO and it is difficult to change as well as the issue of pending referrals. That is why I decided to go with an online blood test service. I don't want to waste my money though. The main reason why I suspected Addison's is because of the hyperpigmentation. ... (4 replies)
... My blood tests were always on the low normal size and it took 3 provocative tests to finally confirm I am adrenal insufficient. A simple blood tests for cortisol is virtually useless for diagnostics. ... (9 replies)
... Can anyone tell me does an ACTH test that is higher than normal at 7:00 AM mean anything? Here are the blood test results: ACTH - 90 (reference range: 9 - 52) Cortisol - 23 (reference range: 5-25) I was told by a doctor that the high ACTH doesn't mean anything. If that's the case, I don't understand why he ordered it and why it has a reference range of 9... (3 replies)
... The cortisol was taken in a blood test at 8:00 am. I also just completed a 4 point saliva test (7am, 12 noon, 5pm, and 10pm) to give me a better idea of what is going on. I also saliva tested DHEA, progesterone, and estradiol. It will be 2 weeks to get those results. (4 replies)
... Those tests seem normal, but you can't diagnose anything from simple cortisol blood tests. ... (7 replies)
... Recently I had blood profile done due exhaustion fatigue slight oral cavity pigmentaion sore hip and shoulder soft tissue frequent vague headache and stomach ache sore throat. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's, addison's disease, blood pressure, fatigue, pain, symptom, test results

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!