It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18Showing 141 - 160 of 364 for normal cortisol blood test. (0.045 seconds)


Adrenal Fatigue??
Jun 12, 2007
... Well I saw my endo, and she said my base Cortisol was at 11. This to me seems to be in the low normal range. Then after the ACTH test it went to 21. She stated that means your Adrenals are fine. The problem I have with that is the last two cortisol blood draws were at 2.3 and 2.9. ... (88 replies)
... I've had lots of blood tests done including cortisol and sodium and potassium and they have all come back normal. ... (3 replies)
... Prolactin came back normal previous test, and testosterone was one standard deviation below for my age group last time. ... (5 replies)

... The endo said he was a little surprized because estrogen usually raises cortisol. I am schedule for the acth stim test on the 20th. ... (1 replies)
... Is this a valid result since only 1 blood draw was made in the am? ... (1 replies)
... t take my morning dose of synthyroid 50mgs before the blood test. ... (8 replies)
Stim test-no go!!
Apr 15, 2008
... so you can imagine how stressed i was by then. Anyway endo decided to leave it and just do a baseline cortisol not atch, aldosterone or anything else. and he remarked at least after all that i will be stressed enough to show a normal level to rule out addisons! ... (11 replies)
ACTH stim test!!
Jan 15, 2007
... not the next. I don't know if your level was normal without knowing what the ranges are at the lab that was used. ... (19 replies)
... The ranges are skewed because the labs get their ranges from sick people who are tested. Labs do not test healthy people to see what healthy ranges are. ... (5 replies)
... If not, get one of those too. Cortisol is always changing so blood tests really tell us nothing. There is also cyclical Cushing's which means that one day you are very Cushingoid and the next you can be adrenally insufficient. ... (6 replies)
... hour urine collection also tested for cortisol. These tests usually can't diagnose Addison's disease but they can show if your cortisol is too high or zero. For a diagnosis you need some kind of provocative test that tests your adrenal reserve. ... (4 replies)
... Had blood work, low T3. Replaced with liothyronine. ... (1 replies)
... hings and when talking with my doctor I happened to mention how much better I felt when being treated with a steroid dose pack. She picked up on that and had my cortisol level checked when the rest of my laps were done. ... (2 replies)
... Woa. Your baseline in your first post was much lower than this baseline cortisol. Based on the low-dose, you are diagnostic of AI. Everyone, this is a perfect example of how the low-dose version is more sensitive to picking up recent, partial, or secondary AI. Go for it, insist on it. (3 replies)
... I had an ACTH stim test that went from 11 to 30 in 60 minutes, a 2.62 fold increase. So apparently this rules out adrenal insufficiency. ... (3 replies)
... Endocrinologist said I will have blood taken then be given injection of the stimulating hormone then 30 mins later blood taken then another 30 mins later blood taken again. She assured me that there are no side effects from the injection is its something your body produces naturally. ... (6 replies)
... Yep it's low for a morning cortisol, but cortisol cycles every 20 minutes or so and it's possible you hit a low point. So, this test didn't tell you anything really, but it did indicate a possible problem. You need to have an ACTH stimulation test and a blood test for prolactin. ... (1 replies)
... It all seemed to go okay although I was a bit concerned as the docs didn't seem to take the blood at exactly 30 and 60mins!!!!! in my last 2 tests the docs took the blood exactly on time. ... (29 replies)
... Fatigue, sweaty palms, morning back ache, night sweats and variations in energy levels all sound like adrenal insufficiency. I don't think the saliva test is very useful. ... (2 replies)
... didn't stop there and due to me visiting the hospital after being on so many antibiotics, I contracted Chlostridium Difficile which put me back in hospital with blood pressure ratings that seemed to read too low to be understood on the machine. I was pretty close to falling into a coma or my heart giving out on me. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!