It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 80 for normal cortisol reading. (0.013 seconds)


... Do you know what an average Cortisol reading is when you wake up? ... (6 replies)
... I have been reading all over the place and cannot find an answer to these questions.... ... (1 replies)
... Everything came back in the "normal" range, except for the cortisol reading at night. She wants me to start on ISOCORT and DHEA supplements, but I'm not sure what I think about that. Any advice would be helpful. ... (0 replies)

... my cortisol at 9 am was 12. ... (9 replies)
... and my cortisol levels came back VERY low, and I'm wondering if I should look at Addison's disease. ... (9 replies)
... And do they go back to normal on cortisol supplementation? ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I have been getting lots of great info. reading these threads...I am another one frmthe thyroid boards and would appreciate any comments. ... (0 replies)
... Your morning cortisol of 10 is on the low side. Morning is when they'd say it should be the highest for the day! Then your stim test shows a problem. ... (4 replies)
... dL for a normal 8 am reading. The refrence ranges are 8 am, 4 pm, and midnight. In normal people, the 8 am has the highest reading of the day. This is what helps everyone get up and go. At 4 pm, it should be about half of the morning number. At midnight, it should be 0 or nearly 0. ... (1 replies)
... ServantMarie21 - I probably won't be the only (just the first) to suggest you get a Saliva Cortisol 24-hour test. That, combined with the ACTH Stim test will give you, (although maybe not your Endo), a lot of information about your adrenals. I'm not really sure what I can tell you about what to expect for "results", (or what you're referring to). If you want to know... (45 replies)
... When I have these 'curveballs' of suddenly feeling like I am going to pass out and then in bed for days...feeling rougher than I usually do, should I have my cortisol checked then? ... (1 replies)
... der surgery and a tooth extraction that I could barely recover from all in the last two years. I have never felt the same since the day I had my 2nd. I have been reading this board and everyone is describing my symptoms to the tee. I think I have Sheehan's Syndrome with possible Addison's or secondary adrenal issues. ... (5 replies)
... der surgery and a tooth extraction that I could barely recover from all in the last two years. I have never felt the same since the day I had my 2nd. I have been reading this board and everyone is describing my symptoms to the tee. I think I have Sheehan's Syndrome with possible Addison's or secondary adrenal issues. ... (0 replies)
... I have been through sooooo many tests!! I just had a saliva test done and it showed high cortisol in the morning, and below normal from 10am to 10pm. I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me. ... (2 replies)
... He told me I was normal to high and therefore, fine. And how do they come up with this reading if you only give one blood sample in the morning? ... (1 replies)
... My dr wanted to do a cortisol test to see how I'm doing. It came back normal. I don't know the reading, but it was within normal range. I had not been on any cortisones for at least 2 months before the test. I had just finished a bottle of glandulars prior to the test. What is going on? ... (3 replies)
... No my endo didn't mention anything about needing to increase cortisol, and until reading your comment I didn't realise they were antagonists! ... (13 replies)
... ntirely to prednisone. I feel much better on it as I'm not as "aware" of the illness. Before it was everyday, every few hours I would have icky symptoms of low cortisol and know that it was time to take my meds. For me, this also weighed heavy on my mind. I was beginning to feel like "I was my illness". ... (0 replies)
... Hey kritiann , sorry i haven't replyed ! I finally got in to see a Endo a couple of weeks ago . He done the first round of tests and they came back ...cortisol 4.5 , aldosterone <1.64 and ACTH 7. I went back last week and he dosen't seem to think i have a problem . I asked wasn't a cortisol reading at 10:00 in the morning of 4.5 awfully low and he said that it was on the low... (8 replies)
... After 3 years of pain, fatigue, etc, I read the book Adrenal Fatigue and felt like I was reading about my life. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: acth test, addison's disease, cortisol, growth hormone, sheehans syndrome

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!