It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 40 for normal cortisol reference range. (0.006 seconds)


... blood cortisol reading for a normal person? ... (1 replies)
... I'm a 33 year old male with hashimoto's thyroiditis. I've had several blood tests for ACTH, Cortisol and a number of other things. ... (0 replies)
... t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)

... What is the reference range for serum cortisol levels during the 1st trimester of pregnancy? ... (3 replies)
Morning Cortisol
Mar 9, 2004
... year old female. After doing research because i'm still not feeling up to par i found that Addison's can cause my other diseases or vice verse. I requested a Cortisol test. ... (2 replies)
... The crazy thing is that I felt great during the stim test. Felt the most normal I've been for years. ... (3 replies)
... reference range 4. ... (0 replies)
... is the reference range on the graph. If your Dr. didn't give you a copy of the report, ask for one. It is pretty informative, containing much more than that single number. ... (4 replies)
... I recently was checked and it's something like 2.60 or something and so it's considered normal, but the tsh again is 0.7. I have heard that that is a low normal and I think it is, but it's not low enough for any of these specialists to treat it. ... (3 replies)
... reference range of 4. ... (3 replies)
... They told me it wasn't ever low enough to explain my fatigue. I took iron supplements and it was responding a few months later and was low normal in the January 2003 CBC. ... (9 replies)
Newbie
Jul 31, 2004
... nd acth stim test. basal cortisol 21.6, after 30 min 39.4, after 60 min 40. ... (2 replies)
... Notice the big range allowed, again reflecting stress levels in different people. If I was your doctor I would have repeated both test to be sure the reading made sense. ... (8 replies)
... maybe an enzyme deficiency that is blocking Cortisol synthesis? ... (31 replies)
... My Cortisol level was at 5.0 too and I was put on low dose of Hydrocortisone, but was pulled off because my blood pressure went extremely high. ... (1 replies)
... mL too many different reference ranges. ... (1 replies)
... ightly elevated ACTH level isn't diagnostic of anything. Had your level been very low, or very high then that would have indicated more tests were necessary. A normal cortisol test also tells you nothing, while very high and very low are indicators. ... (3 replies)
... I get the same thing and I supposedly have CFS...but you are sick...same cure fore everything though...light-medium exercise, very healthy diet, give up all stimulants, and get good rest...and take the right supplements...not realy a cure, but these things will help most conditions. (7 replies)
... I read about adrenal fatigue and decided to do a saliva test. I got the results a couple of weeks ago that showed I had lower cortisol levels than the reference range from morning til night. I showed this to my GP who did some blood tests and all came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... that my cortisol levels were low. I was referred to an endo who ran additional blood work. My cortisol came back in the normal range but on the low side. My ACTH, however, was unproportionally high which, my endo says, points to weakened adrenals. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: acht, addison's disease, addison's test

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!